New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chocolate War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

About this title: Trinity School, a Catholic boys' boarding school, is ruled by a secret and cruel society called the Vigils, which is headed by a bully named Archie Costello. When the school holds it's annual fund-raiser selling chocolates, new student Jerry Renault is ordered by the Vigils to not participate. This action incurs the wrath of Brother Leon, the school's acting headmaster. Later, when the Vigils order Jerry to take part in the sale, he still refuses to do so. Will Jerry's independent spirit put him in grave danger?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 8/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Very Good. 0440944597 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z53S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Chocolate War (Lions Teen Tracks)

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: VG. Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book. 1000010286 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440900320 ISBN: 0440900328

Description: 1993. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Chocolate War and Related Readings: Literature Connections

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McDougal Littell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395874790 ISBN: 0395874793

Description: Very Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. different book cover read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Fair. 0440944597 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $2.32

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Very Good. 0440944597 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

price: $2.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780881033212 ISBN: 0881033219

Description: Fair. This is an ex library copy, the pages in this book are yellowed Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Laurel Leaf Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Chocolate War and Related Readings: Literature Connections

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McDougal Littell ISBN-13: 9780395874790 ISBN: 0395874793

Description: Very Good. 0395874793 May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert; Horowitz, Beverly (Editor)

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: 0440944597 This softcover printing has 191 pages. Usual ex-library marking has nice tight binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $2.77

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Good. Dark blue paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agapeusedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The chocolate war

by Cormier, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Lions Tracks, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006717652 ISBN: 0006717659

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright, tight, square, clean; single spine crease and light shelfwear. 288p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chocolate War used book

Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: c. 1974, 70th printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 263 p. Tight binding; slight shelf wear, especially along the outer edges & top edge of spine; light writing imprint on front cover; slight rubbing along outer edges of spine; several thin crease lines down spine; slight soiling read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books A2Z, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Chocolate War used book

The Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert; Horowitz, Beverly (Editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House Children's Publishing, 1975, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440944591 ISBN: 0440944597

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Used. GOOD, USUAL READING WEAR, LIGHT EDGEWEAR, PGS INTACT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chocolate War used book

Chocolate War

by Cormier, Robert