» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

About this title: All chocolate, all the time: that is the theme of Ann Byrn's sequel to her CAKE MIX DOCTOR. Here she presents 150 more recipes made from cake mixes plus, including Good-for-You Chocolate Pound Cake and Chocolate Apricot Cake.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $2.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Good. No spine creasing, no writing, does have some shelfwear, crease to one corner of cover and bit of dust smudging to outside edge, bright, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Like New. Bottom corner near the spine has a small (1/2") taped tear, otherwise book looks brand new. Clean cover and pages. No creases on the spine. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $8.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Color Photos. 480 Pages! ! NEW BOOK fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, book is new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 223678. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor: From Cake Mix to Cake Magnificent used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor: From Cake Mix to Cake Magnificent

by Byrn, Anne

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: As New with no dust jacket; This book is actually brand new, but it has a soft corner crease & very slight edge wear on cover. 0761122710. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 1.57 x 8.3 x 7.32 Inches; 496 pages; The Cake Mix Doctor goes chocolate! Anne Byrn brings her proven prescription for doctoring cake mix to an ingredient that inspires love bordering on obsession. It's a marriage made in baker's heaven-150 all-new, all-easy recipes for cakes, starring the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $12.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: VG+/No Jacket. 0761122710 Pictoral wraps scuffed; reading creases; black cross over ISBN on rear cover ((10)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne/ Loew, Anthony

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Workman Pub Co Subject: Cooking. 0761125388. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor-150 Easy Recipes… used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor-150 Easy Recipes…

by Byrn, Anne

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: FINE. In VG+ jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 480pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears unused. Book and pages clean, binding tight, tape shadow on FEP where label previously was. Jacket clean, soft wrinkle front cover, tiny closed corner tear o/w minor corner wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0761122710. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.57 x 8.3 x 7.32 Inches; 496 pages; The Cake Mix Doctor goes chocolate! Anne Byrn brings her proven prescription for doctoring cake mix to an ingredient that inspires love bordering on obsession. It's a marriage made in baker's heaven-150 all-new, all-easy recipes for cakes, starring the ingredient that surpasses all other flavors, including vanilla, by a 3 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: New. No dust jacket. bright shiny, brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Byrn, Anne

price: $15.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780761122715. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761122715 ISBN: 0761122710

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor: From Cake Mix to Cake Magnificent-...150 Easy Recipes for Deep, Dark, Delicious Cakes, From Devil's Food to the Tunnel of Fudge used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor: From Cake Mix to Cake Magnificent-...150 Easy Recipes for Deep, Dark, Delicious Cakes, From Devil's Food to the Tunnel of Fudge

by Byrn, Anne

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: Anthony Loew {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In a marriage made in baker's heaven, baking phenomenon and best-selling cookbook author Anne Byrn brings her easy, no-fail, tried-and-true cake mix techniques to chocolatye-the ingredient that inspires a love bordering on obsession. " This book has 480 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor new book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0761125388. BRAND NEW! ; 1.57 x 8.3 x 7.32 Inches; 496 pages; The Cake Mix Doctor goes chocolate! Anne Byrn brings her proven prescription for doctoring cake mix to an ingredient that inspires love bordering on obsession. It's a marriage made in baker's heaven-150 all-new, all-easy recipes for cakes, starring the ingredient that surpasses all other flavors, including vanilla, by a 3-to-1 margin, and that Americans consume to the tune of 2.8 billion pounds a year. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; This book is actually brand new, but it has a very slight bulge on dust jacket. 0761125388. This book is actually brand new, but it has a very slight bulge on dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.57 x 8.3 x 7.32 Inches; 496 pages; The Cake Mix Doctor goes chocolate! Anne Byrn brings her proven prescription for doctoring cake mix to an ingredient that inspires love bordering on obsession. It's a marriage ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor used book

Chocolate From the Cake Mix Doctor

by Anne Byrn

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761125389 ISBN: 0761125388

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; This book is actually brand new, but it has a little edge wear on dust jacket. 0761125388. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.57 x 8.3 x 7.32 Inches; 496 pages; The Cake Mix Doctor goes chocolate! Anne Byrn brings her proven prescription for doctoring cake mix to an ingredient that inspires love bordering on obsession. It's a marriage made in baker's heaven-150 all-new, all-easy recipes for cakes, starring the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Msstacylynn, Heber City, UT

"Definatly a must have for chocoholics.. a great addition to the Cake Doctor collection"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great delivery and condition, Aug 6, 2009
By peascarrots, Perry MI

"Book arrived sooner than expected and in excellent condition"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great recipe book, Jun 22, 2008
By npuccio, Blairsville, GA

"Great book, great price and fast shipping. Won't live long enough to try them all, but will have fun trying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
want to make a cake every week, Feb 22, 2008
By pwhite8834, mesquite, tx

"I already had the regular cake mix doctor and cupcake doctor books. This one is great. Was really hard to decide which one to make first. I make birthday cakes for work every month and everyone always wants chocolate. This is great because I can do chocolate but also have some variety."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Chocolate from the Cake Mix Doctor by Anne Byrn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.