» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chocolate Deal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A tale of two Jewish friends who meet unexpectedly in a European city that captures the real and remembered experiences of these men and how they resolve their feelings after the Holocaust.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Chocolate Deal used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Gouri, Haim, And Simckes, Seymour (Translated By)

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: holt rinehart Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Chocolate Deal: a Novel used book

The Chocolate Deal: a Novel

by Haim Gouri

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chocolate Deal By Gouri, Haim, Translated By Seymour Simckes

by Gouri, Haim, Translated By Seymour Simckes

price: $4.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston

Description: Very Good. Tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, ex lib, card holders on back endpaper and inside back cover, sticker and marker on front endpaper, marker and stamp on half title, DJ in brodart is taped to book at inside covers, DJ has sticker on spine books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chocolate Deal: a Novel new book

The Chocolate Deal: a Novel

by Gouri, Haim; Simckes, Seymour

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chocolate (the) Deal, a Novel

by Gouri, Haim W/Trans. By Seymour Simckes

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Gouri, Haim w/trans. by Seymour Simckes., Holt Rinehart & Winston, nd, c1968, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, vg w/slightly chipped & soiled dj (small closed tear), 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Gouri, Haim

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Two recent Jewish survivors of the Holocaust help each other & find different ways of existing. Translated by Seymour Simckes. First novel by poet author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Haim Gouri

price: $16.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: Used-Good. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Haim Gouri

price: $19.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chocolate Deal used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Gouri, Haim, and Simckes, Seymour (Translated by), and Hartman, Geoffrey H, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Gouri, Haim

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition thus Binding: HB Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: VG-/no DJ. Translated by Seymour Simckes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chocolate Deal: a Novel

by Gouri, Haim

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1968

Description: pp. 142. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Haim Gouri

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Stated first, vg/vg. FER; 7142. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Haim Gouri

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Gouri, Haim

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rhinehart and Winston, 1968

Description: First Edition. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. Pev. owner name on page opposite the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chocolate Deal: a Novel used book

The Chocolate Deal: a Novel

by Gouri, Haim; Simckes, Seymour

price: $20.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: Good. 0814328008 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chocolate Deal

by Gouri, Haim (Signed)

price: $21.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Dust jacket has a few small tears. Translated by Seymour Simckes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chocolate Deal

by Haim Gouri

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499696295 ISBN: 1499696299

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Chocolate Deal new book

The Chocolate Deal

by Seymour Simckes

price: $30.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A tale of two Jewish friends who meet unexpectedly in a European city, The Chocolate Deal captures the real and remembered experiences of these men and how they resolve their feelings after the Holocaust. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Chocolate Deal new book

The Chocolate Deal

by Seymour Simckes

price: $36.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814328002 ISBN: 0814328008

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A tale of two Jewish friends who meet unexpectedly in a European city, The Chocolate Deal captures the real and remembered experiences of these men and how they resolve their feelings after the Holocaust. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.