» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Much of Mrabet's work has been translated by his friend and fellow resident of Tangiers, the noted writer Paul Bowles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars. Translated From the Tape in Moghrebi By Paul Bowles

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout Press, (, New York Date Published: 1992)

Description: Small square quarto. 186 pages. Illustrated throughout in mono-color illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Creams and Dollars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mohammed Mrabet, Paul Bowles

price: $55.45

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Creams and Dollars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Bowles, Translator: Paul

price: $56.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Inanout Press Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 186 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mrabet, Mohammed, Illustrated By Taaffe, Philip

price: $78.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Inanout Press, 1992

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. Both text and dust wrapper are in fine condition. Only a hint of rubbing along edges. In a protective mylar cover. Signed and inscribed by Philip Taaffe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Orenstein, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Creams and Dollars [ 1st ] used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars [ 1st ]

by Mrabet Mohammed; Igliori, Paola (Editor); Bowles Paul (Translator)

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Illustrated by TAAFE Philip (illustrator) Fine in Fine dust jacket. 096251196X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Creams and Dollars. Translated From the Tape in Moghrebi By Paul Bowles. Illustrated By Philip Taaffe used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars. Translated From the Tape in Moghrebi By Paul Bowles. Illustrated By Philip Taaffe

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $175.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper-covered Boards Publisher: N.Y. : Inanout Press, 1992, N.Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 7 3/4" x 7 3/4" Signed by Author(s) Paper-covered Boards. First Edition. 7 3/4" x 7 3/4". 186p. A near fine copy in a fine d.j. Inscribed and signed on the title by the illustrator. Signed by the author and translator (Paul Bowles) on the front of the back free endpaper. I do not know if this is one of 100 copies signed by all three (Taaffe's signature on the title was done later on December 23, 1944) or is it one of 3000 trade copies? Since it is not designated as one of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Creams and Dollars (Signed Limited Edition With Original Signed Monoprint By Philip Taaffe) used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars (Signed Limited Edition With Original Signed Monoprint By Philip Taaffe)

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Paul Bowles (Translator); Philip Taaffe (Illustrator); Paola Igliori (Editor)

price: $1,995.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Inanout Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Fine (as new) hardcover in Fine dustwrapper, 1 of 100 copies SIGNED by Mohammed Mrabet, Paul Bowles and Philip Taaffe; this copy also includes an original SIGNED 7 1/2" x 7 3/8" monoprint by Philip Taaffe in a separate envelope (print is Fine but has faint uncreased bend to one edge). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Creams and Dollwars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollwars

by Mrabet, Mohammed, Illustrated By Taaffe, Philip

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Inanout Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 7 3/4 x 7 3/4". 184 pages, many duotone photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mrabet, Mohammed (Paul Bowles, Translation)

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout Press, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Philip Taaffe. About Fine in a similar dust jacket. Square. From a limited first edition of 3000. Clean and bright, as new. Illustrated by Taaffe. 186 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Creams and Dollars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mrabet, Mohammed And Bowles, Paul (Translator)

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 096251196x. Illustrated by Philip Taaffe, first trade hardback limited to 3000 copies; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First ed, Fine in Fine dj, Publisher: Inanout Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1/3000 trade hardcover copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Creams and Dollars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $91.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Creams and Dollars new book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Creams and Dollars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mohammed Mrabet; Translator-Paul Bowles

price: $135.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout Press Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Very Good. 1st LIMITED EDITION (only 100 copies) SIGNED (on last blank page) by Mohammed Mrabet (author), Paul Bowles (translator), + Philip Taafe (illustrator) 1992 INANOUT Press (NY) Rectangular HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED w/gift inscription; color cover surface near mint/edges smooth w/no tears or nicks; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 188 pages; illustrations (mostly full-page) by Philip Taaffe; translated from tape in Moghrebi by Paul Bowles; text is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars Translated From the Tape in Moghrebi By Paul Bowles Illustrated By Philip Taaffe

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $150.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York, Inanout Press (1992) First edition oblong octavo. A fine copy in dj. Signed by Bowles and Mrabet on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Creams and Dollars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Bowles, Paul

price: $703.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: INANOUT Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: Philip Taaffe. Fine. Hardcover. 186pp. Stated First Edition. Number 13/100 copies. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Includes original print. In Fine cream-colored clamshell box. Signed by Paul Bowles, Mohammed Mrabet, and Philip Taaffe. As New. A beautiful copy of this exquisite book. A must-have for any serious collector of Bowles and Mrabet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Creams and Dollars used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Translated By Paul Bowles; Illustrated By Philip Taaffe

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inanout, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962511967 ISBN: 096251196X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 186 pp. Square 8vo, in boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Chocolate Creams and Dollars

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Inanout Press

Description: 1992 1st ltd ed, 1 of 3000, F/F. Trans by Paul Bowles, illus by Philip Taaffe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alabaster Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.