About this title: Medrich has created low-fat counterparts to her high-calorie specialties. Highlights include Medrich's Raspberry Tartlets with Chocolate Pastry Cream; Chocolate Decadence, a flourless chocolate cake; and Frozen Hot Chocolate.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446516662ISBN:044651666X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446516662ISBN:044651666X
Description: Acceptable in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, but there is moisture intrusion to the lower edge near the spine, leaving a "tidemark" to the front cover lower edge and to a small portion of the back cover lower edge, the bottom edge of the pages have been touched by moisture leaving the margins just adjacent to the spine slightly wavy, no musty smell, thus decent used copy in Acceptable condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. Black boards, 192pp, index. Colour ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994-10
ISBN-13:9780446516662ISBN:044651666X
Description: Very Good. STATED FIRST PRINTING OF 1994 EDITION. TEXT IS CLEAN AND CRISP. BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION BUT DJ HAS MINOR EDGEWEAR AND SMALL TEAR AT TOP OF BACK NEAR SPINE. PRICE IS NOT CLIPPED. A NICE COPY. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Edition: First edition. FIRST PRINTING..
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446516662ISBN:044651666X
Description: New in new dust jacket. PRISTINE. Truly of Gift Quality.. Sewn binding. Chocolate Brown cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU..07/05.. read more
Description: Medrich, Alice., Warner Books, nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, note on 1/2 title page o/w fine w/dj, 192 pp w/index, bibliography & resources, color photographic & other illus., 10" x 10 1/2" read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446516662ISBN:044651666X
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) Black boards, 192pp, index. Colour photos. These dessert recipes are easy and fun-to-make. No markings, tiny bump to the corner of the back cover, some toning to page edges, Very good in unclipped Near Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. (3.2 JM FO 45/2. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446516662ISBN:044651666X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing, light new, dustjacket has 4 very tiny closed tears. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1994-10
ISBN-13:9780446516662ISBN:044651666X
Description: Very Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary markings. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. This is an OVERSIZE item and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First printing. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
"This is a truly outstanding book. Alice Medrich is a genius when it comes to desserts in general and chocolate in particular. This book is no exception. It won the James Beard Award for Cookbook of the Year (her 2nd--she's one of only a handful of writers to ever do this) and it totally deserved it. I have made most of the recipes in this book and they have all come out brilliantly. The "New Chocolate Decadence" is now a staple in my recipe library, and amazingly enough it is not nearly as "decadent" as it tastes. This book is a must have for everyone who loves chocolate or loves desserts and wants to cut out a lot of the fat and calories without cutting out flavor and texture. I simply cannot recommend this book (or any other book by Alice Medrich) enough. I have worked as a Pastry Chef in New York City for over 10 years, and Alice's recipes are simply the best, without being needlessly complicated. Truly excellent!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.