» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood with Wedge and Edge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood with Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill, Eleanor Underhill (Illustrator)

About this title: This book is written by America's master of traditional woodcraft.For thirty years, Roy Underhill's PBS program, "The Woodwright's Shop," has brought classic hand-tool craftsmanship to viewers across America. Now, in his seventh book, Roy shows how to engage the mysteries of the splitting wedge and the cutting edge to shape wood from forest to furniture.Beginning with the standing tree, each chapter of "The Woodwright's Guide" explores one of nine trades of woodcraft: faller, countryman and cleaver, hewer, log-builder, sawyer, carpenter, joiner, turner, and cabinetmaker. Each trade brings new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge used book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

price: $10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge used book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Underhill, Roy; Underhill, Eleanor

price: $10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 10-22-08 ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge used book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Underhill, Roy; Underhill, Eleanor

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 10-22-08 ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood with Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood with Wedge and Edge

by Underhill, Roy

list price: $22.50

our price: $20.25

you save: $2.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: Underhill, Eleanor. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill, Eleanor Underhill

price: $22.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge used book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill, Eleanor Underhill

price: $24.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: Very Good in Excellent, in mylar. jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings, otherwise like new with little to no signs of circulation, tight binding, clean pages. All items shipped in weatherproof padded mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eer All About It Media, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood with Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood with Wedge and Edge

by Underhill, Roy

list price: $35.00

our price: $29.75

you save: $5.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: Underhill, Eleanor. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Underhill, Roy / Underhill, Eleanor (Illustrator)

price: $30.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 2008-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807832455. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill, Eleanor Underhill

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill

price: $17.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge an new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge an

by Underhill, Roy And Underhill, Eleanor

price: $17.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: New. For 30 years, Roy Underhill's PBS program, "The Woodwright's Shop, " has brought classic hand-tool craftsmanship to viewers across America. Now, in his seventh book, Underhill shows how to engage the mysteries of the splitting wedge and the cutting ed... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill

price: $19.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge an new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge an

by Underhill, Roy And Underhill, Eleanor

price: $24.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: New. For thirty years, Roy Underhill's PBS program, "The Woodwright's Shop, " has brought classic hand-tool craftsmanship to viewers across America. Now, in his seventh book, Roy shows how to engage the mysteries of the splitting wedge and the cutting edge... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill

price: $26.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill, Eleanor Underhill

price: $28.33

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807859148 ISBN: 0807859141

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge new book

The Woodwright's Guide: Working Wood With Wedge and Edge

by Roy Underhill, Eleanor Underhill

price: $39.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807832455 ISBN: 0807832456

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Brent, Lake Orion, MI

"Brilliant stuff, well worth reading for anyone interested in how woodworking was done before modern power tools. Devotees of Norm Abrams may want to pass, but there are some very handy little tricks in here that the old timers used which are still very usable today and readily adaptable to modern tools and techniques. Don't expect full layout drawings or ready to build plans, but there are some very interesting sections on building your own tooling including a treadle powered lathe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.