» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney

by Lawrence Weschler

About this title: Soon after the book's publication in 1982, artist David Hockney read Lawrence Weschler's "Seeing Is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: A Life of Contemporary Artist" Robert Irwin and invited Weschler to his studio to discuss it, initiating a series of engrossing dialogs, gathered here for the first time. Weschler chronicles Hockney's protean production and speculations, including his scenic designs for opera, his homemade xerographic prints, his exploration of physics in relation to Chinese landscape painting, his investigations into optical devices, his taking up of watercolor - and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

price: $12.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $12.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-26-09 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 2009. ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: "Examination copy" stamp on top edge, else near new, clean, tight & bright condition. 249pp, 44 color plates, 82 black/white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by L Weschler

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2009-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520258792. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

price: $25.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $25.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-26-09 ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $26.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new quality paperback, very fine. Publisher's review materials slipped in including hand written note. Gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-26-09 ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney: new book

True to Life Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney:

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $34.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. Chronicles david hockney's protean production and speculations, including his scenic designs for opera, his homemade xerographic prints, his exploration of physics in relation to chinese landscape painting, his investigations into optical devices, his taking up of watercolor-and then his return to oil painting, around 2005. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

True to Life-Twenty Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life-Twenty Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler

price: $36.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $43.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2009-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520243750. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations W new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations W

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $18.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: New. Soon after the book's publication in 1982, artist David Hockney read Lawrence Weschler's "Seeing Is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: A Life of Contemporary Artist Robert Irwin "and invited Weschler to his studio to discuss it, initiating a... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Lawrence Weschler

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258792 ISBN: 0520258797

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $34.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Hockney; Weschler, Lawrence

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations W new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations W

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $39.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: New. Soon after the book's publication in 1982, artist David Hockney read Lawrence Weschler's "Seeing Is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: A Life of Contemporary Artist Robert Irwin "and invited Weschler to his studio to discuss it, initiating a... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $57.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: Good. 0520243757 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney new book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations with David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $59.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney used book

True to Life: Twenty-Five Years of Conversations With David Hockney

by Weschler, Lawrence

price: $72.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243750 ISBN: 0520243757

Description: Good. 0520243757 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.