» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M McPherson

About this title: A bestselling historian of the Civil War illuminates how Lincoln worked with--and often against--his senior commanders to defeat the Confederacy and create the role of commander in chief as we know it. "Tried by War" offers a revelatory portrait of leadership during the greatest crisis America has ever endured.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Good. 1594201919 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $6.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 329 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Good. 1594201919 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $8.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 329 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143116141 ISBN: 0143116142

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PGNPR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: VG/VG; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $13.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Penguin Press HC, The, 2008. 6th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1-59420-191-9. The author examines how Lincoln, a man with virtually no military experience, became the greatest commander-in-chief in American history and in the process redefined the office of President. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new book

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M

price: $15.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Two Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143116141 ISBN: 0143116142

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new book

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M

price: $16.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 329 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW NEVER BEEN OPENED OR READ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143116141 ISBN: 0143116142

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $16.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; light edge wear to jacket no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief used audio book

Tried By War Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James

price: $20.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book ISBN-13: 9780143143604 ISBN: 0143143603

Description: GOOD. Audio Book-9780143143604 mjm UNABRIDGED, 8 COMPACT DISCS, 9 HOURS [MCPHERSON, JAMES] {READ BY GEORGE GUIDALL} TRIED BY WAR ABRAHAM LINCOLN AS COMMANDER IN CHIEF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new audio book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $21.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780143143604 ISBN: 0143143603

Description: New. Audiobook on CDs, new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Inventory mark on barcode. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $25.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new audio book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143143604 ISBN: 0143143603

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new audio book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by James M. McPherson

price: $28.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143143604 ISBN: 0143143603

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new book

Tried By War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M.

price: $30.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Pr Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594201912. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new audio book

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James, and Guidall, George (Read by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $31.14

you save: $8.81 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143143604 ISBN: 0143143603

Description: New. 8 CDs in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief new book

Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief

by McPherson, James M

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201912 ISBN: 1594201919

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 329 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tried By War new audio book

Tried By War

by McPherson, James

price: $34.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780143143604 ISBN: 0143143603

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143143604. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Ed, The United States

"Offering Lincoln's point of view on the war helped clarify the confusion of all those battles. Showing Lincoln's concern for political as well as military issues made more sense of his decisions. In particular this book helped me better understand why Emancipation was so delayed and why Lincoln proclaimed it when he did.I'm still trying to understand how people were able to accept slavery. Some may look for a more analytic history, but I found that the smooth narration of this book made a very enjoyable read, the subject matter not withstanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Brandonne, Macedon, NY

"This was a fascinating look inside the mind of Abraham Lincoln. Most Lincoln biographies focus on folklore: The log cabin and rail-splitting, early heartbreak and marriage, the White House seances and tragic assassination. This one, however, focused on Lincoln's determination to teach himself military strategy, and was interesting in the way it humanized the 16th president. Lincoln's brilliance, argues McPherson, lay in his ability to concentrate on mastery of a subject, rather than natural aptitude."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Andy, Portland, OR

"Today, Presidents are surrounded by experienced military advisors, and even though these advisors are at times avaricious and occasionally terribly, terribly wrongheaded, at least these men and women serve as a steadfast source of ideas and feedback for the President.

By modern standards, in his role as commander-in-chief, Lincoln went it alone, and considering his total dearth of military experience and a long procession of volatile and incompetent generals, it's actually rather astounding how well Lincoln fared. Lincoln is proof perhaps that the foundation of great military leadership is a fierce intellect and humility, in politics that all-too-rare ability to own up to and learn from blunders.

Wisely, McPherson sticks to the history, but his book brings up some interesting questions for contemporary observers. Through the international crises of the early 21st century, how might the U.S. have fared differently if there had been a Lincoln at the helm?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This book, well written, is authored by the eminent historian James McPherson. The focus is plainly stated at the outset (Page xiv): "In the vast literature on our sixteenth president, however, the amount of attention devoted to his role as commander in chief is disproportionately smaller than the actual percentage of time he spent on that task."

Lincoln's own military experience was slender, his 1832 service in the militia. However, as McPherson puts it (Page 5), he was ". . .a more hands-on commander in chief than any other president." He assumed or presided over five war-making functions (in declining order of importance, as the author judges matters): policy, national strategy, military strategy, operations, and tactics.

McPherson observes that Lincoln read a great deal about military issues, to become more informed and to develop grounding in strategy and tactics. Indeed, as the book argues, he needed to, since so many of his military leaders were passive and did not "take charge." Thus, the thesis of this book makes sense, given the context of the times while Lincoln served as president.

The book covers the war, year by year, Lincoln's frustrations with his military commanders, his desire to find someone who had "it," the will and ability to triumph, to share Lincoln's vision of what had to be done. Of course, in the end, U. S. Grant and his subordinates, such as Sherman, Sheridan, and Thomas played that role, after the years of failure with the likes of Buell, Halleck, Rosecrans, Sigel, Banks, Butler, and so on.

For those not so familiar with the Civil War, this book will be most useful. For those steeped in the study of the Civil War, there is not a great deal that is new. However, what such readers know is put into useful context, as per the book's focus. So, in the end, this is a handy volume, especially for those who are not deeply read in the relevant works. For those well read on the subject, of less interest. . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Tried by War: Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief by James M McPherson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.