» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the - Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the - Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism

by Sogyal Rinpoche, Sogyal, Andrew Harvey (Editor)

About this title: With refreshing clarity, humor, and contemporary awareness, the foremost interpreter of Tibetan Buddhist thought explores the importance of transforming our attitudes toward death so that we may live to learn. Inspired by the wisdom of never-before-translated Tibetan texts, yet grounded in modern scientific research, Sogyal reveals the benefits of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Andrew Harvey, Sogyal Rinpoche

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the... used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the...

price: $5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the... used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the...

price: $8.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Reader copy. There is one page with a tear, and there is one page with a crease-the previous owner wrote their name(inside cover) otherwise, no other problems. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the... used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the...

price: $8.98

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very good. 1994 HarperCollins Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the-Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism used book

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the-Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism

by Rinpoche, Sogyal, and Sogyal, and Harvey, Andrew (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book cloe to fine. Jacket VG with sun fading of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying used book

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying

by Rinpoche, Sogyal

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 425 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Possible book club edition. No price on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying

by Rinpoche, Sogyal

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited by Patrick Gaffney and Andrew Harvey. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism used book

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism

by Rinpoche, Sogyal, and Gaffney, Patrick (Editor) and Harvey, Andrew (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Clean & unmarked. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying

by Sogyal Rinpoche

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine, in near fine dj. Giftable. Buddhism, Tibetan, The book brings together the Ancient wisdom of Tibet, with modern research on death and dying, and on the nature of the Universe. 425 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying

by Rinpoche, Sogyal

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th imp Binding: HB Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 428 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Harvey, Andrew; Rinpoche, Sogyal

price: $24.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very Good. 0062507931 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the - Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism new book

Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the - Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism

by Rinpoche, Sogyal, and Harvey, Andrew (Editor), and Gaffney, Patrick (Editor)

list price: $28.95

our price: $26.06

you save: $2.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the... used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the...

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1992 Harper Collins hard cover 1st Edition 1st Printing-minor staining to page edge-otherwise a like new clean fine collectible in mylar cover-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West new book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Andrew Harvey, Sogyal Rinpoche

price: $28.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Harvey, Andrew; Rinpoche, Sogyal

price: $29.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Fine. 0062507931 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Harvey, Andrew; Rinpoche, Sogyal

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very Good. 0062507931 Very good in fine dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by author. Some rumpled pages. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying

by Harvey, Andrew; Rinpoche, Sogyal; Gaffney, Patrick; Sogyal

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BUDDHISM DOCTRINES TIBET DEATH. In this major and comprehensive work, Buddhist meditation master and international speaker Sogyal Rinpoche brings together the ancient wisdom of Tibet with modern research on death and dying and the nature of the universe. With unprecedented scope, The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying clarifies the majestic vision of life and death that underlies The Tibetan Book of the Dead. Sogyal Rinpoche presents simple yet powerful ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Andrew Harvey, Sogyal Rinpoche

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Good. Minor cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Andrew Harvey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Later Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Harvey, Andrew; Rinpoche, Sogyal

price: $2.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/17/1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Good. 0062507931 Clean pages, tightly bound, some cover and edge wear..100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Andrew Harvey, Sogyal Rinpoche

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying

by Harvey, Andrew & Sogyal Rinpoche; Gaffney, Patrick

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0062507931. Fresh and clean, with small bump to upper front corner. No other distractions. 1.5 x 9.29 x 5.67 Inches 464 pages In 1927, Walter Evans-Wentz published his translation of an obscure Tibetan Nyingma text and called it the Tibetan Book of the Dead. Popular Tibetan teacher Sogyal Rinpoche has transformed that ancient text, conveying a perennial philosophy that is at once religious, scientific, and practical. Through extraordinary anecdotes and stories ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Andrew Harvey; Sogyal Rinpoche; Editor-Patrick Gaffney

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very Good. Appears to be in near new condition; no spine creases. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism to the West

by Andrew Harvey; Sogyal Rinpoche; Editor-Patrick Gaffney

price: $10.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Like New. Doesn't appear to have been read. A wonderful book! Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the... used book

The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying: a New Spiritual Classic From One of the...

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062507938 ISBN: 0062507931

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. Eastern section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Elby, Lakeland, FL

"I read this book and took from it what I needed and left the weird stuff for others. What I took was significant and very helpful, and I keep this book around to re-read those passages. I believe anyone can find something in this book useful to them personally, but probably not all of it. Prepare to be frightened when you come across the writing that speaks to you, most likely at the start. If you are broken and as spiritually wounded as I was when I began this book, also prepare to be overwhelmed. But it is very possible you will find peace, solace, and maybe even change some of your life and thinking habits for the better. It holds very healing advice.

From a text book point of view, if your interest is restricted wholly to understanding the concept of Buddhism, this book is well written, very clear, and aimed specifically to the Western reader with all things laid out for the purpose of our being able to understand the religion. I can't imagine anyone not gleaning something useful from "The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Erica, Berkeley, CA

"I'm on page 134.... reading slowly.

Every time I read a paragraph in this book, I can feel my pulse slow, & my heart open. I drop back into myself and remember why I'm here. I remember to be a human being & not just a human doing. This slowing has happened enough that now even just looking at the book across the room has a similar effect.

My mother loaned me her copy -- not sure she's gonna get it back soon as it is such a powerful reminder for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Sandy, Santa Ynez, CA

"WISDOM FOR ALL OF US, WHETHER LIVING, DYING, OR GRIEVING

Stunning book presenting Tibetan Buddhist philosophy in an easily understood and moving way. I bought this to help myself as I grieved for my mother. I couldn't put it down. Buddhists say you can know only two things for sure in life: 1. You will die. and 2. You don't know when. Makes the time you have on earth very poignant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Mona, Jackson, MS

"A friend referred this book to me when my elderly parents were ill, father had chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and mother had dementia/Alzheimer's. They lived much longer than I had expected, maybe allowing me to finish reading this book of a different religion, yet with beliefs and ceremonies very similar to my Catholic rearing. In depth explanations and instructions inspiring the mental and spiritual preparations to the dying life, death, and grieving of a family member, friend, and/or acquaintance."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the - Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism by Sogyal Rinpoche, Sogyal, Andrew Harvey (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.