About this title: With refreshing clarity, humor, and contemporary awareness, the foremost interpreter of Tibetan Buddhist thought explores the importance of transforming our attitudes toward death so that we may live to learn. Inspired by the wisdom of never-before-translated Tibetan texts, yet grounded in modern scientific research, Sogyal reveals the benefits of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Tibetan Book of Living and Dying, the - Revised Edition: New Spiritual Classic from One of the Foremost Interpreters of Tibetan Buddhism(41 available copies)
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Reader copy. There is one page with a tear, and there is one page with a crease-the previous owner wrote their name(inside cover) otherwise, no other problems. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book cloe to fine. Jacket VG with sun fading of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 425 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Possible book club edition. No price on the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited by Patrick Gaffney and Andrew Harvey. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine, in near fine dj. Giftable. Buddhism, Tibetan, The book brings together the Ancient wisdom of Tibet, with modern research on death and dying, and on the nature of the Universe. 425 pages. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1992 Harper Collins hard cover 1st Edition 1st Printing-minor staining to page edge-otherwise a like new clean fine collectible in mylar cover-enjoy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine. 0062507931 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the corners and edges of dust jacket. An apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BUDDHISM DOCTRINES TIBET DEATH. In this major and comprehensive work, Buddhist meditation master and international speaker Sogyal Rinpoche brings together the ancient wisdom of Tibet with modern research on death and dying and the nature of the universe. With unprecedented scope, The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying clarifies the majestic vision of life and death that underlies The Tibetan Book of the Dead. Sogyal Rinpoche presents simple yet powerful ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Later Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 9/17/1992
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: Good. 0062507931 Clean pages, tightly bound, some cover and edge wear..100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062507938ISBN:0062507931
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0062507931. Fresh and clean, with small bump to upper front corner. No other distractions. 1.5 x 9.29 x 5.67 Inches 464 pages In 1927, Walter Evans-Wentz published his translation of an obscure Tibetan Nyingma text and called it the Tibetan Book of the Dead. Popular Tibetan teacher Sogyal Rinpoche has transformed that ancient text, conveying a perennial philosophy that is at once religious, scientific, and practical. Through extraordinary anecdotes and stories ... read more
"I read this book and took from it what I needed and left the weird stuff for others. What I took was significant and very helpful, and I keep this book around to re-read those passages. I believe anyone can find something in this book useful to them personally, but probably not all of it. Prepare to be frightened when you come across the writing that speaks to you, most likely at the start. If you are broken and as spiritually wounded as I was when I began this book, also prepare to be overwhelmed. But it is very possible you will find peace, solace, and maybe even change some of your life and thinking habits for the better. It holds very healing advice.
From a text book point of view, if your interest is restricted wholly to understanding the concept of Buddhism, this book is well written, very clear, and aimed specifically to the Western reader with all things laid out for the purpose of our being able to understand the religion. I can't imagine anyone not gleaning something useful from "The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying.""
Every time I read a paragraph in this book, I can feel my pulse slow, & my heart open. I drop back into myself and remember why I'm here. I remember to be a human being & not just a human doing. This slowing has happened enough that now even just looking at the book across the room has a similar effect.
My mother loaned me her copy -- not sure she's gonna get it back soon as it is such a powerful reminder for me."
"WISDOM FOR ALL OF US, WHETHER LIVING, DYING, OR GRIEVING
Stunning book presenting Tibetan Buddhist philosophy in an easily understood and moving way. I bought this to help myself as I grieved for my mother. I couldn't put it down. Buddhists say you can know only two things for sure in life: 1. You will die. and 2. You don't know when. Makes the time you have on earth very poignant."
"A friend referred this book to me when my elderly parents were ill, father had chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and mother had dementia/Alzheimer's. They lived much longer than I had expected, maybe allowing me to finish reading this book of a different religion, yet with beliefs and ceremonies very similar to my Catholic rearing. In depth explanations and instructions inspiring the mental and spiritual preparations to the dying life, death, and grieving of a family member, friend, and/or acquaintance."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.