» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swallowing Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Swallowing Darkness

by Laurell K Hamilton

About this title: From the #1 "New York Times"-bestselling author of "A Lick of Frost" comes the thrilling new Meredith Gentry novel--one that is surely her most eagerly awaited yet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $3.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 11/4/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Good. 0345495934 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels) new book

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $4.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Reading copy only! Dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels) new book

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: New. 0345495942 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels) new book

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: New. 0345495942 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels) new book

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels) new book

Swallowing Darkness: a Novel (Meredith Gentry Novels)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness new book

Swallowing Darkness

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness new book

Swallowing Darkness

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness used book

Swallowing Darkness

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345495945 ISBN: 0345495942

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness used book

Swallowing Darkness

by Hamilton, Laurel K.

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Very Good-See Description in Very Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Very good condition. Slight wear. jacket has some scuffs and some superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $9.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Very Good. LITTLE RED POINT OUTSIDE PAGES, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $9.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Very Good. RED POINT OUTSIDE PAGES....CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness used book

Swallowing Darkness

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket with a crimp at the upper spine edge, now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $11.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328088 ISBN: 0739328085

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $11.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739328088 ISBN: 0739328085

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) used book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $11.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739328088 ISBN: 0739328085

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness used book

Swallowing Darkness

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $13.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Wear to jacket edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 365 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness First Edition Meredith Gentry Book 7 used book

Swallowing Darkness First Edition Meredith Gentry Book 7

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $15.28

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. ISBN 0345495934 Meredith Gentry book 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Swallowing Darkness:

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $18.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780553819199 ISBN: 0553819194

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. Merry gentry is not your average private investigator. half human, half faerie, she's caught in a struggle that threatens not only her life, but the lives of those she desires and holds dear. her very existence and her rightful place on the throne of faerie have long depended on her producing an heir-and now she is pregnant. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness used book

Swallowing Darkness

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $19.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 365 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) new book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $19.47

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: New. 0345495934 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7) new book

Swallowing Darkness (Meredith Gentry, Book 7)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345495938 ISBN: 0345495934

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Ashley Ann, Winona, MN

"This was so not what I thought was going to happen to Merry and I have mixed feelings as to whether or not I like it.

On the one hand, I'm really glad she didn't have to lose any of her men because I would have missed reading about them.

But on the other hand it was just too unreal, even for the world of Faery. It would have been hard to say good bye to all but one of her guards in the sense of seeing them as Merry's lover, but you've just spent the last 6 books trying to figure out who is going to end up as her king. And it's pretty clear who she wanted to keep for her king. I guess, I kind of wanted to see her have to deal with finding out who the father of her baby is, and come to terms with the fact that that person is now her king. Merry is such a strong person that you know she could have done it, but instead LKH decides all her men are the fathers. Half fathered one twin and half fathered the other. The only thing I can say is that I'm interested to see where LKH will go with this and how it will work having six kings.

The only truly disappointing part of the book was the after math of Taranis kidnapping Merry in the last book. I thought we were going to get to see Taranis lose his thrown and be put in jail, but all we got was to hear that they it had been dealt with. Disappointing but not a deal breaker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By MissM, The United States

"Well, I'll give it two stars instead of one since she managed to actually have plot and not just orgies this time around. But it was very frantic, hodge-podge plot rather than enjoyable plot. It was OMG SO MUCH MAGIXZ kind of plot and of course, a bazillion amazing, never-before-known-possible things happened.

The book ended in a quick, couple paragraph summery (a la Anita Blake style) and made it sound like the series was over and done with. It could have easily been a final book. Supposedly though it's not (I looked to see if it was because it sounds THAT final) which leads me to think remaining books will be even LESS enjoyable since it's all done and wrapped up here. (Like a party that was fun in the beginning but now you wish everyone would just go home already.)

I haven't bought a LKH book in years and years (I got this from the library) and if you want to read a Merry novel that ends on a complete closure, check it out from the library and be done with the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Elizabeth, Las Vegas, NV

"So here's the thing. I tend to cut the Merry Gentry books a little more slack than I do the Anita Blake books, possibly because the Merry books never pretended to be anything other than what they are. So while the power-ups and addition of new men would bother me in Anita-verse, I tend to roll with it in Merry-verse.

And yes, she does add new men, even though she is finally pregnant and should have narrowed her man-harem down the the six (yes, six) fathers. However! Sex is kept to a minimum, and there is actual plot and intrigue and a battle. Of course, Merry takes a break in the middle of the battle to go have a goblin threesome, but if she didn't do that, it just wouldn't be LKH, amirite?

All the typical LKH flaws are there, don't get me wrong. There are repetitive descriptions, bishonen faeries with hair swirling around their ankles, the Goddess giving Merry powers for no good reason, and Merry being utterly beloved by the sithens and getting crowns all over the place. But Merry does make choices (crown of Unseelie court or Frost? I'll let you guess), and we do finally get some resolution on crazy ass Cel and what Andais' game really was.

In fact- this would have been a good point to end the series, and indeed the last chapter has a epilogue feel to it. But I've heard through the grapevine that there will be more Merry books. Ah, well. I'm curious to see the babies at least. Will one have Doyle's dark skin? Galen's green, shorter (gasp!) hair? Sholto's tentacles? Stay tuned, I guess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Action and Suspense, Dec 16, 2008
By hh6567, San Bernardino, CA

"I have enjoyed reading Laurell's Merry Gentry series and looked forward to this book being published. I enjoyed reading the further adventures of Merry Gentry and her merry band of men. It was nice to finally get some resolution for Cel and the Killing Frost. I enjoyed this novel very much and can't wait for the next installment from Laurell. I encourage you, if you are interested in Fairyland and it's denizens, to give this series a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Swallowing Darkness by Laurell K Hamilton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.