» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Dr. Bob Brier, Jean-Pierre Houdin

About this title: Eight years ago, Jean-Pierre Houdin, a successful French architect, became obsessed by the age-old mystery of how the Great Pyramid was built. He renounced his architectural practice, sold his Paris apartment, and for ten hours a day labored at his computer to create exquisitely detailed 3-D models of the interior of the Great Pyramid. After five ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier, Jean-Pierre Houdin

price: $5.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier; Jean-Pierre Houdin

price: $5.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob; Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $5.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 10/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. 006165552X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier, Jean-Pierre Houdin

price: $7.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback----Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier, Jean-Pierre Houdin

price: $7.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier; Jean-Pierre Houdin

price: $10.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier, Jean-Pierre Houdin

price: $10.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Collins Pub Date: 10/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob/ Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob, Dr., and Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $14.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution... new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution...

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob; Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $16.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. 006165552X Item is Brand New! ! Multiple Copies Available! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob; Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $19.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a tight, bright, unmarked volume. Index. xiii, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob / Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061655524. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob, Dr., and Houdin, Jean-Pierre

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier, Jean-Pierre Houdin

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery: new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery:

by Bier, Bob Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $30.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 304 pages. Explains how a nation of farmers-egypt-that had only recently emerged from the stone age could construct one of the seven wonders of the ancient world-great pyramid. this book helps you follow the progress of hemienu, the innovative architect who planned, organized and oversaw construction of the great pyramid. black and white illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob; Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: Very Good. 006165552X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob, Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $9.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery used book

Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob/Houdin, Je

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLLIS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: VG/G+; shelf wear; text appears clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob, Dr., and Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $11.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obs new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obs

by Brier, Bob And Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $12.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: New. Brier and Houdin offer an intellectual adventure story detailing the most exciting discovery in Egyptology in decades--the astonishing finding that the Great Pyramid was built from the inside out. 8-page b&w photo insert. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob; Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9780061655524 ISBN: 006165552X

Description: New. 006165552X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Brier, Bob, Houdin, Jean-Pierre

price: $12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of the Great Pyramid How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery, Bob Brier new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery, Bob Brier

price: $13.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery new book

The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery

by Bob Brier

price: $14.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061655531 ISBN: 0061655538

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Bill, Davis, CA

"I found this book to be really intersting, and generally easy to understand. The book describes a system of stone building where an internal ramp is built along with the pyramid and a counter weight system is used so that very heavy stone blocks can be moved with few individuals pulling the weight. There are several pictures and diagrams that help somewhat in understanding the engineering descriptions of how this was done. Still not definative evidence has been found to prove that an internal ramp was used but a large amount of support for the theory is presented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Kimberly

"If you are "into" the pyramids in Egypt and you have wondered how they were built, this book provides some good theories on how the pyramids were constructed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Lianneb, Nepean, Canada

"This is a fascinating book that proves that just because the pyramids are thousands of years old, there's very little we really know about them, which is probably why they still fascinate us. This book, written by the ever-entertaining Bob Brier, mixes the history of the pyramids and their evolution from early versions to the 'classic' pyramid, mixed with the story of the man who came up with a new theory of how they were built. They haven't been able to do the tests that would definitively confirm the theory, but known facts do support it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"Bob Brier writes a very accessible book about the mystery surrounding the construction of the Great Pyramid at Giza. An external ramp was used up until about 125 feet in the pyramid's construction and then Houdin's idea was that an internal ramp for moving stone blocks would come into play. (The internal ramp had been a part of the original construction plans and was built along with the rest of the structure). The external ramp would then be taken apart and its blocks would be used to finish off the pyramid. Very interesting concept overall.

Unfortunately, as of publication, no firm evidence of the internal ramp has been found at the main site. However, another ruin that dates about 100 years after the Great Pyramid was finished, has remains of an internal ramp and gives some credence to the theory presented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Secret of the Great Pyramid: How One Man's Obsession Led to the Solution of Ancient Egypt's Greatest Mystery by Dr. Bob Brier, Jean-Pierre Houdin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.