» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Runaway Dolls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this masterfully plotted third book in Martin and Godwin's Doll People series, best friends Annabelle Doll and Tiffany Funcraft are back. A new doll named Tilly May has arrived in a mysterious package from London, but she looks so familiar. Could she be Annabelle's long-lost baby sister?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Runaway Dolls, the used book

Runaway Dolls, the

by Ann M Martin, Laura Godwin

price: $8.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People) used book

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People)

by Martin, Ann M; Godwin, Laura

price: $10.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Fine. 0786855843 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People) new audio book

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People)

by Ann M. Martin, Laura Godwin

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739371794 ISBN: 0739371797

Description: New. AUDIOBOOK. NOT A BOOK! Please order accordingly! All Audiobooks are in the original factory sealed shrinkwrap box! Box may show signs of dents, etc. All CD's Are guaranteed to play! Audio CD, New, 2008, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Runaway Dolls, Narrated By Lynn Redgrave, 4 Cds [Complete & Unabridged Audio Work]

by Martin, Ann M.

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: AUDIO CD Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739371817 ISBN: 0739371819

Description: Brand new. Librarian's Choice & Collector's Favorite. Brand new complete & unabridged audio book in an elegant case [I will ship immediately] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls new book

The Runaway Dolls

by Martin, Ann Matthews, and Godwin, Laura

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Selznick, Brian. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls new book

The Runaway Dolls

by Martin, Ann M. / Godwin, Laura / Selznick, Brian (Illustrator)

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786855841. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People) new book

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People)

by Ann M Martin, Laura Godwin

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People) new audio book

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People)

by Ann M. Martin, Laura Godwin

price: $19.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listening Library (Audio) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739371794 ISBN: 0739371797

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People) used audio book

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People)

by Ann M. Martin, Laura Godwin

price: $19.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listening Library (Audio) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739371794 ISBN: 0739371797

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Runaway Dolls

by Martin, Ann M., Goodwin, Laura, And Selznick, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near fine advance reading copy in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers with wrinkling at top corner of first five pages. Black and white illustrations by Brian Selznick. Signed by all three authors on half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls new audio book

The Runaway Dolls

by Martin, Ann Matthews, and Godwin, Laura, and Redgrave, Lynn (Read by)

list price: $30.00

our price: $23.38

you save: $6.62 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739371794 ISBN: 0739371797

Description: New. 4 CDs in box. Third Doll People Stories. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls new audio book

The Runaway Dolls

by Martin, Ann M. / Godwin, Laura / Redgrave, Lynn (Nrt)

price: $25.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780739371794 ISBN: 0739371797

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780739371794. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People) new audio book

The Runaway Dolls (the Doll People)

by Ann M. Martin, Laura Godwin

price: $26.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listening Library (Audio) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739371794 ISBN: 0739371797

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Runaway Dolls: Signed

by Martin, Ann M.; Godwin, Laura; Selznick, Brian

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pre-Publication Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Pre-Publication Edition. Signed by All Three Authors AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED by all Three Authors on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Runaway Dolls **Signed** used book

The Runaway Dolls **Signed**

by Martin, Ann L.; Godwin, Laura; Selznick, Brian

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Fine. Signed by Authors Softcover ARC-SIGNED by Ann Martin, Laura Godwin and Brian Selznik on the Title page. Author's Signatures only. A First edition, First printing, with proper number line Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. no dustjacket as issued. All-Ways well boxed-no padded envelopes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People) used book

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People)

by Ann M Martin; Laura Godwin; Illustrator-Brian Selznick

price: $8.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Like New. Like new book. will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People) used book

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People)

by Martin, Ann M; Godwin, Laura

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Good. Used ex library book in good condition. The usual library markings. The mylar dustcover, cover and binding are in good condition. The pages are unmarked, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jbbrocks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People) used book

Runaway Dolls, the (the Doll People)

by Ann M Martin, Laura Godwin

price: $9.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Runaway Dolls, the new book

Runaway Dolls, the

by Martin, Ann M, Godwin, Laura

price: $10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Runaway Dolls [The third Doll People story] new book

The Runaway Dolls [The third Doll People story]

by Martin, Ann Matthews, and Godwin, Laura

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: Selznick, Brian. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Library Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Runaway Dolls, the new book

Runaway Dolls, the

by Martin, Ann M, Godwin, Laura

price: $10.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Runaway Dolls, the new book

Runaway Dolls, the

by Martin, Ann M

price: $11.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786855843. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Runaway Dolls, the new book

Runaway Dolls, the

by Martin, Ann M, Godwin, Laura

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Runaway Dolls new book

The Runaway Dolls

by Martin, Ann Matthews; Godwin, Laura And

price: $13.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Disney Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780786855841 ISBN: 0786855843

Description: In this masterfully plotted third book in Martin and Godwin's Doll People series, best friends Annabelle Doll and Tiffany Funcraft are back. A new doll named Tilly May has arrived in a mysterious package from London, but she looks so familiar. Could... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Runaway Dolls

by Ann M. Martin, Laura Godwin, Brian Selznick

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine-As New. Galley/Proof Shelf 282, No marks, no prior owner names, no underlining, not a remainder copy, not ex library, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Nicole, Brookline, MA

"Except for a brief moment of doll feminism (wait a second, girl dolls can do anything boy dolls can do!) this story follows very closely in the steps of traditional doll stories. Love them or hate them, doll stories are here to stay.

Personally, I love them. What's creepier and more fascinating than the thought of your dolls coming alive when you're not there and acting like real little people? What better way to introduce colonialism to children? The ruling elite deny the "savages" agency, adults deny children agency and children deny dolls agency. Round and round.

Oh wait, you mean you have NO interest in my grad school paper on agency and the uncanny in doll stories? You just want a book review? In that case... This is a sweet, safe adventure story perfect for third grade read alouds or 4th grade read to selfs. Treks through the woods (think Honey, I Shrunk the Kids), sleepover parties in the toy section of a department store (think Toy Story 2), and a happy ending to boot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Charlyn, Mission, TX

"Brian Selznick opens this books with the same kind of storytelling pictures used in Hugo Cabret. The reader sees a package lost 100 years ago in a doll factory found. The package arrives at the Palmer's home, but sits unopened because it isn't addressed to the Palmers and the family is leaving on vacation. Annabelle Doll and her friend Tiffany are intrigued and decide to investigate the strange package. When Annabelle hears a tiny voice inside, she knows she has to release the doll inside. Annabelle recognizes the baby when she toddles out--she must be her baby sister. But when the Doll family reminds Annabelle that it would be impossible for them to let baby Matilda May become a part of their family and not return her to the box, Annabelle and Tiffany make a regrettable decision. They run away taking baby Tilly with them. Unknown to them, their brothers have followed them and soon all of the dolls are plunged into the adventures of the runaway dolls.

This is the third book about Annabelle and the Doll family, but the book can stand alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Kylie, Graham, TX

"I liked this book so far...but i havent even gotten half way through it yet. My favorite part so far is when they get in the wagon with these boys. But i will finish..slowly but surely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Grace, Stillwater, MN

"I thought the book was really good because they found their long lost sister. And I learned that sometimes you can actually figure out things but it's really hard sometimes. I liked it because it was like an adventure; like, the dolls ran away and got to see the wide, wide world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Runaway Dolls by Ann Matthews Martin, Laura Godwin, Lynn Redgrave (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.