» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Reagan I Knew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Reagan I Knew

by William F Buckley, Jr.

About this title: This is an intimate portrait of Ronald Reagan, from his political mentor, ally and friend, William F. Buckley Jr. William F. Buckley Jr. first met Ronald Reagan in 1960, when Reagan, then a well-known actor, was assigned to introduce Buckley to an audience of Californian doctors. On discovering that the microphone couldn't be turned on without breaking into a locked control room, Reagan climbed out of a window in his tuxedo, cat-walked some thirty yards to the correct window, broke a pane with his elbow, let himself in and turned on the mic. He then proceeded to deliver a warm and flawless ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Reagan I Knew new book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10/13/2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: New. 0465009263 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew new book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. Like new, has light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. Like new, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew new book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew new book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew new book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fair. 0465009263 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Good. 0465009263 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Very Good. 0465009263 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. 0465009263 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Good. 0465009263 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Good. 0465009263 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Jr., William F. Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Good. 0465009263 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by Buckley, William F, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Acceptable. Cover has light shelf wear, book is in great shape otherwise. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reagan I Knew used book

The Reagan I Knew

by William F. Buckley Jr

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465009268 ISBN: 0465009263

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Jacki, Germantown, MD

"Fantastic and heartfelt; the correspondence between WFB and RR/NR dating back to the 1960s is endearing and witty splashed with elements of historical note."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Kenny, Midvale, UT

"Ronald Wilson Reagan was once described as an "amiable dunce," but those who knew him best, including someone who probably WAS the smartest man in every room he entered, William F. Buckley, thought differently. In fact, WFB esteemed RWR as one of the smartest, most gifted leaders America has ever known, a man who always kept his eyes on the prize: the ascendency of America and the defeat of Communism. RR once said, "A leader is someone who takes the people where they know they should go, but are afraid."

Their meeting was fated. The New Conservatism of WFB and "National Review" gave philosphical underpinnings to RR's "Morning in America," but it was RR who deftly handled Gorbachev in Iceland to ensure the demise of the USSR. (He boldly walked out of their summit.) Yet shortly thereafter, he secured a visit from Gorby to the US and made his own appearance in the USSR. And within a year after his presidency, Soviet Communism was indeed on the "ash heap of history," as he had predicted.

WFB's memoir of his and RR's apparently deep but sparse (in terms of regularity) relationship shows the value of humor while facing the onerous burden of literally changing the world. I was a keen observer of the RR spectacle myself at the time (I was in grad school and had plenty of time to read papers, watch news, etc.) and was constantly amazed how he managaged to keep all the balls in the air. From this book one realizes that the Presidency, for RR, was nothing more than a continuation of his entire life: a young, energetic man becomes a lifeguard and continues in that mode for the next 70 years. The only thing that changed was the size of the pool.

While not a great biography of either RR or WFB, still this insight into the friendship of great men is worth reading and leaves the reader a little jealous of their connection. And don't be fooled, great minds do not always think alike: ample time is given in the book to their dispute over giving the Panama Canal to Panama (WFB pro, RR con). The fact that RR could so forcefully and powerfully debate someone as educated and erudite as WFB -- and do it on live television without a prompter -- should be enough to put the "amiable dunce" canard to rest once and for all.

RR's great strength was that he made it look easy, and that requires twice the intelligence to simply make an argument."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Jacque, Saint Paul, MN

""I am a voracious reader. My idea of Hades is to find myself in a hotel room without a book to read." - Ronald Reagan

Will we ever again see two such great communicators of conservatism?

This was a personal and intimate peek into their friendship, and I feel privileged to have been allowed the look.

I did not, unfortunately and to my detriment, embraced Mr. Buckley during his lifetime as I was not aware of his amazing intellect. I have remedied that situation in recent years. However, I vividly remember President Reagan, having voted for him, and the inspiration and prosperity he brought to our country when it was sorely needed. To read the letters exchanged and memories recanted between the two was a treat!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Ray, The United States

"After Bill Buckley's death, I went back to this book. Great writing on all things Rondald Reagan with the with of Buckley."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Reagan I Knew by William F Buckley, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.