» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nine Kinds of Naked

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

About this title: Do you believe in the butterfly effect? Can the flap of a butterfly's wings in Brazil set off a tornado in Tibet? What if the butterfly happens to be flapping centuries before the tornado stirs? Does the Great White Spot - a twenty-first-century weather anomaly rotating clockwise off the coast of Louisiana - stem from a ninth-century serf untying a knot in a strap of enchanted leather? In the tradition of Tom Robbins and Christopher Moore, and with all the playfulness and prose-poetics that made his "Just a Couple of Days" such an underground phenomenon, Tony Vigorito now turns his visionary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Fair. 015603123X May have bent cover and pages. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Fair. 015603123X may have bent cover and pages. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book Is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Dragon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Fine. 015603123X NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. There is slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $3.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $3.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. Do you believe in synchronicity? Can one breath of wind change many lives across space and time? A prisoner spins a playing card into a somersault, stirring a wind that becomes a tornado that takes off the roof of a church in nearby Normal, Illinois. Elizabeth Wildhack is born in that church and someday she will meet that prisoner, a man named Diablo, on the streets of New Orleans—where a hurricane-like Great White Spot hovers off the coast. But how is it all interconnected? And what does ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $8.05

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine Uncorrected Proof. Sticker stain on spine. B&W cover, Unmarked and uncreased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 402 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156031233. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked: new book

Nine Kinds of Naked:

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $20.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVEST BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. Do you believe in the butterfly effect? can the flap of a butterfly's wings in brazil set off a tornado in tibet? what if the butterfly happens to be flapping centuries before the tornado stirs? this book offers a glimpse into the wonder of synchronicity and the mystery of cause and effect. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Fine. 015603123X Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Very Good. 015603123X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. 015603123X Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/6/2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. 015603123X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Very Good. Softcover, no marks, clean text. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $4.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. Great Book in Perfect condition. Will ship 24 hours from purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TxtBooX, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. 015603123X Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $5.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: VG; shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Tony Vigorito

price: $6.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked used book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Nine Kinds of Naked new book

Nine Kinds of Naked

by Vigorito, Tony

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156031233 ISBN: 015603123X

Description: New. 015603123X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Natalie, Columbia, SC

"I totally enjoyed this book. Social theory meets magical realism, this book is full of great and thoughtful gems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Brenda, Reno, NV

"If imitation is the sincerest form of flattery, then Vigorito really, really loves Vonnegut and Robbins. He is clearly a clever writer, intelligent with a good imagination. But he has coopted so many of the literary devices that Robbins and Vonnegut created and perfected, I can't help but compare. I liked the basic story--just think the author tried to do too much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Alfred, Irvine, CA

"It's not Just a Couple of Days. Just a couple of days is a lot better written, and has a better story. That being said, this is still a pretty damn good book. His life-philosophy actually formed the underpinnings of my personal philosophy, although I tend to disagree with many of his ideas, this makes me force myself to come up with an objection. I've read this book 2, 3 times, and I really like how it encourages the thought process. That being said, Just a Couple of Days is still A LOT better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Carrie, The United States

"The book was ok- interesting story but too much philosphy meets fiction writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Nine Kinds of Naked by Tony Vigorito

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.