» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Annotated Dracula

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Travelling through two hundred years of popular culture and myth as well as graveyards and the wilds of Transylvania, Leslie S. Klinger illuminates every aspect of Bram Stoker's haunting novel (including an examination of the original typescript with its shockingly different ending). He investigates the many subtexts - from the masochistic, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Annotated Dracula used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $19.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: Very Good. 0393064506 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Tear to dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Annotated Dracula used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram [Leslie S. Klinger, Ed. ]

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Norton, 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. As New in As New DJ. An annotated edition of DRACULA, with foreword and notes by Leslie S. Klinger and an introduction by Neil Gaiman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram, and Klinger, Leslie S (Editor), and Gaiman, Neil (Introduction by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 613 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $37.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: New. 0393064506 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram / Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) / Byrne, Janet (Con) / Gaiman, Neil (Int)

price: $37.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393064506. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker

price: $49.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 264 by 227 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Annotated Dracula used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: Fine. 0393064506 Signed by editor, slight wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges otherwise great condition. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $2.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula [Paperback]

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Fair. Very attractive, clean copy! Pages are pristine and unmarked. Binding is tight and flat, with no spine creasing, though corners of spine are slightly bumped and scuffed. Covers are clean and intact, with small corner creases/bends, light edgewear, and very light surface scratching and scuffing. Book is rated only 'acceptable', because I prefer to list items conservatively, and lower front corner of book has been rather badly bumped, resulting in a crease on corner of cover, and small ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Act Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $5.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Fair. Very Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $7.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Fair. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $8.78

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: New. 1607519496 Minor shelf wear **NO EXPEDITED / FOREIGN SHIPPING AVAILABLE** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. (Editor) Stoker

price: $19.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781607519492 ISBN: 1607519496

Description: Good. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: New. 0393064506 Brand New-Fast 1-2 Days Handling Time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Bram Stoker

price: $25.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393064506. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram; Klinger, Leslie S. And Gai

price: $28.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: The bestselling author of "The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes" returns with this spectacular, lavishly illustrated homage to Bram Stoker's "Dracula. " 35 color and 400 b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Annotated Dracula new book

The New Annotated Dracula

by Stoker, Bram

price: $31.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393064506 ISBN: 0393064506

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Jamilee, Bozeman, MT

"gave amazing historical facts, such as the begining of what vampurism started out as. it also gives recipies for chicken...mmm chicken"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Tiffany, Seattle, WA

"Chock full of interesting information but sometimes the "joke" that Dracula is a work of nonfiction gets a little tiresome and seems to interfere with the editor's ability to impart otherwise interesting and factual information in the footnotes. Best enjoyed by people who already know that Stoker was a hack writer who got lucky."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Wendy, Pawtucket, RI

"As a general rule, I am not particularly fond of literature written during this time period and this had the same slow, over-written sappiness to it. What I did appreciate was Leslie Klinger's annotations. Every old boring book should be annotated. It had photos of the places being discussed, pointed out inconsistencies, where the text was changed later, explained some of the words and characters that wouldn't make sense to us today and had other interesting information. Klinger I like. Stoker, not so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Michael, Waterford, MI

"This is a really outstanding edition. Beyond Stoker's classic story, there are hundreds upon hundreds of annotations spread throughout the book covering a vast number of topics (history, geography, literary criticism, film, etc.). There are also pictures, maps, and a number of interesting appendices. Klinger did a very thorough job, and it enhanced my already high enjoyment of Dracula.

I've never been a huge Sherlock Holmes fan, but I may have to check out the annotated editions of those stories that Klinger put together--this one was just that good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Annotated Dracula by Bram Stoker, Leslie S Klinger (Editor), Neil Gaiman (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Into the Wild

Into the Wild

by Jon Krakauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!

Outsiders

Outsiders

by S E Hinton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Frankenstein

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dracula

Dracula

by Bram Stoker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Brothers Karamazov

Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!