» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism Is Seducing America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism Is Seducing America

by Dr. Drew Pinsky, M.D. (Read by), S Mark Young

About this title: Why are we so deeply interested in celebrity lives and loves, their endlessly repeated journey from rising star to inevitable flame out? In spite of extreme fame, fortune, and opportunity, why do their lives always seem so steeped in drama? And-most important - how are their lives changing ours? In this shattering new book, authors Drew Pinsky and S. Mark Young offer an eye-opening new look at our celebrity-crazed culture - from what drives people to seek fame in the first place, to how our obsession with celebrity is changing the emotional landscape. Drawing upon an unprecedented academic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mirror Effect used book

The Mirror Effect

by Pinsky, Dr. Drew; Young, Dr. S. Mark

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: Good/Good. 9780061582332 A little light creasing on jacket edge. Pencil markings on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Drew Pinsky~S. Mark Young

price: $19.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America

by Drew Pinsky, Jill Stern, S. Mark Young

price: $20.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 271 pages. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 15.2 oz. A host of--Loveline. examines how celebrity popularity is adversely shaping American culture, arguing that many of today's famous people have narcissistic personalities and inclinations toward attention-seeking behaviors. By the author of--Cracked. 100, 000 first printing. Portions of this page Copyright 1995-2009 Muze Inc. Dr. Drew Pinsky first became famous as the empathetic host ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew / Young, S. Mark / Stern, Jill

price: $23.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061582332. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism Is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism Is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew, Dr., M.D., and Young, S Mark, and Stern, Jill

list price: $26.99

our price: $24.29

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Drew Pinsky, S. Mark Young

price: $27.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mirror Effect How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America: new book

The Mirror Effect How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America:

by Pinsky, Drew Young, Mark S.

price: $32.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 288 pages. Why are we so deeply interested in celebrity lives and loves, their endlessly repeated journey from rising star to inevitable flame out? in spite of extreme fame, fortune, and opportunity, why do their lives always seem so steeped in drama? and-most important-how are their lives changing ours? this book answers these questions. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America used book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America used book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America used book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew, Young, S. Mark

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America used book

Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew/Young, S. Ma/Stern, Jill

price: $13.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew, Young, S. Mark

price: $16.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect new book

The Mirror Effect

by Pinsky, Drew

price: $16.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061582336. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew, Young, S. Mark

price: $16.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror Effect used book

Mirror Effect

by Pinsky, Drew

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Sed new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Sed

by Pinsky, Drew; Young, S. Mark And Stern,

price: $19.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. The widely respected addiction and behavior specialist explores the role of narcissism in America's celebrity culture--and reveals how it is damaging not only society but individual lives. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America used book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: Jan 1 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: As New. 0061582336. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissim is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: Jan 1 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. 0061582336. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew, Young, S. Mark

price: $20.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Drew Pinsky

price: $22.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America used book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Dr. Drew

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America used book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Dr. Drew

price: $23.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror Effect new book

Mirror Effect

by Young, Mark S.

price: $25.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. Why are we so deeply interested in celebrity lives and loves, their endlessly repeated journey from rising star to inevitable flame out? In spite of extreme fame, fortune, and opportunity, why do their lives always seem so steeped in drama? And-most i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew/ Young, S. Mark

price: $26.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America new book

The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism is Seducing America

by Pinsky, Drew; Young, S. Mark

price: $26.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061582332 ISBN: 0061582336

Description: New. 0061582336 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: purplereader, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Marissa, The United States

"I love dr. drew, and it was great that I could hear his voice when i read the book. It read very much like my sociology books in college (which I expected), so it was a little dry and repetitive. The last few chapters were the best, when he actually got to the meat of the story.

I took the test afterward, and found myself at about the average level of narcissism, with tendencies toward authority and slight hints of superiority. Not at all surprised. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"I read this at the library during one of the kids workshops and found his studies elementary at best and overtly obvious. He interviewed only a handful of comedians and mainly detailed the publics infatuation with the weekly rags and websites such as Perez and TMZ. Celebrities are narcissists who are emulated by the public, who would have thought? I actually think Dr. Drew would score very high on his own little "are you a narcissist" quiz."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Mickey, Surprise, AZ

"I learned a lot from this book. I've learned to recognize the narcissistic traits in my personality, and hopefully I can keep them minimal to help improve my interpersonal relationships. I now understand how truly harmful celebrity gossip (and even personal gossip in general) can be. We all do it, but really these people need professional help to get back to a normal state. These are cries for help, not actions that should be mirrored and mimicked. Some of these things we all know, but it has practically become part of our DNA to heckle and put down people who are failing. That needs to change if we want our children to grow up normally, etc. Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Daniel, Salinas, CA

"The book was a good read but-I thing the subject of Narcissim was better covered by Jean M. Twenge. Pinsky seems to be stuck with the Freudian view of Narcissism. He could have expanded into other areas of this trait. Do read though. He is a good writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mirror Effect: How Celebrity Narcissism Is Seducing America by Dr. Drew Pinsky, M.D. (Read by), S Mark Young

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.