» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated

by Ben R Kaplan

About this title: The ultimate scholarship toolbox with four essential scholarship resources--an aggressive "how-to" guide that teaches the techniques of top scholarship winners, a directory of scholarship prizes, and a library of winning essays, applications, support letters and other sample materials.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 9/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Fine. 0060937653 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Ben Kaplan

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. Light creases on cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Good. Good. 2nd edition, Copyright 2002 paperback//Uncreased spine, moderate wear, with minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $6.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2001. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated

by Kaplan, Ben R

price: $7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. How to Go to College Almost for Free: The Secrets of Winning Scholarship Money. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $8.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Very good. Softcover, excellent condition, missing first page, library stickers/stamps; price clipped; RTB856. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Ben Kaplan

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, sticker residue on cover, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $10.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some underlining (about 5 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $13.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated new book

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated

by Kaplan, Ben R

list price: $22.00

our price: $17.60

you save: $4.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. How to Go to College Almost for Free: The Secrets of Winning Scholarship Money. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free: the Secrets of Winning Scholarship Money new book

How to Go to College Almost for Free: the Secrets of Winning Scholarship Money

by Kaplan, Benjamin R.

price: $19.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060937652. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperresource, N. Y. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The soft cover has light shelf wear with a crease to the bottom corner...Remainder mark.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free new book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Ben Kaplan

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $4.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Very Good. 0060937653. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Ben Kaplan

price: $5.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Ben Kaplan

price: $6.83

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Like New. Excellent Condition, no writing or highlighting, NO SALES WITHIN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: danzerma, NM, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Fine. 0060937653 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good to like new condition with very light surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Very Good. 0060937653 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free new book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $12.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: New. 0060937653 From Publishers Weekly While still in high school, Ben Kaplan won more than two dozen merit-based scholarships amounting to more than $90, 000 in funds for use at any school. After graduating from Harvard magna cum laude in 2001, he self-published How to Go to College Almost for Free: The Secrets of Winning Scholarship Money, selling more than 65, 000 copies out of a custom tour bus dedicated to raising awareness about scholarships. Now reissued, his book offers advice on how ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated new book

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $13.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free used book

How to Go to College Almost for Free

by Kaplan, Benjamin R.

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperResource ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated new book

How to Go to College Almost for Free, Updated

by Kaplan, Ben

price: $13.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060937652 ISBN: 0060937653

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Kimberly, The United States

"A little out of date (the copy I got from the library was from 2002). Information is most helpful for high school students and undergrads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Clint, Charlotte, NC

"Good book...interesting approach. Not all that much material for Graduate students though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.