» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: The Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

About this title: When twins Jemima and Jeremy Pott convince their father Caractacus to restore an old car, he and his two children discover that it has some highly unusual and distinctly magical capabilities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: San Val Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780606041850 ISBN: 0606041850

Description: Good. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian, And Burningham, John

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 111 p. : illus.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; the magical car.

by Fleming, Ian, and Burningham, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: john burningham. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 111 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KM Wilcox & Co, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang-the Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jarrold&Sons, Ltd Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330021548 ISBN: 0330021540

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330021548 ISBN: 0330021540

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; the magical car.

by Fleming, Ian, and Burningham, John

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 111 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. rebound library edition-pages are clean, tight, and unmarked with the exception of usual library markings-corners and spine ends show lots of shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; the magical car.

by Fleming, Ian, and Burningham, John

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 111 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. discoloration to cov, 2 words written inside fr cov, name crossed out on fr cov pg, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang, the Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1964

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1964

Description: Burningham, John. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weekly Reader Book Club Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Lakes Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: John Burningham (illustrator) Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 7 x 9" ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bullseye Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679871804 ISBN: 0679871802

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker Front Cover, Corners Bumped, Stamp On First Page, Sticker On Back Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the magical car

by Fleming, Ian,

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 121p. : ill. (some col. ); 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. 1st Scholastic Edition Vintage paper is used condition. Movie photo on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Stated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: John Burningham. Good. No Jacket. 25 cm. Pictoral buckram binding. Interior has stamps on ffep, dedication page and copyright page. Card pocket inside back cover. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Random House, New York

Description: John Burningham. Good. No Jacket. Some soiling on cover. Interior is clean and spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: John Burningham. Good in Good jacket. Reprint. Good copy in a good price-clipped dust jacket with some rubbing on the front and rear, an old price sticker on the front, now in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang-the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: John Burningham. Very Good. No Jacket. 113 pages. Marvelous B&W illustrations throughout highlight this wonderful adventure story of the unusual Potts family and their merry adventures when they purchase a magical car that can fly. Cover is red cloth with very lightly bumped corners. Pictorial end pages. Previous owners name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Collectible Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang-the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: John Burningham. Very Good. No Jacket. 113 pages. Marvelous B&W illustrations throughout highlight this wonderful adventure story of the unusual Potts family and their merry adventures when they purchase a magical car that can fly. Cover is color picture with very lightly bumped corners. Pictorial end pages. No writing in the book, pages are crips and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Collectible Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang, the Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

price: $5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang, the Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

price: $5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Burningham, John. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth worn. Pages clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: 8 vo. Unpaged. B/w illustrations John Burningham, green/black illustrated end papers, red cloth-backed boards. Book club mark back cover. Name/1988 date blank front end paper, small corner cut half-title, very good-; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: the Magical Car

by Fleming, Ian

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: early Binding: hard Publisher: Random, New York Date Published: c1964

Description: John Burningham b/w art. good++, no dj, gold-stamped red cloth, faded spine. 114 pgs, Green-tinted illus. endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang the Magical Car

by Ian Fleming

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1964

Description: John Burningham. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild wear to corners. Cover is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Doctor No

Doctor No

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

You Only Live Twice

You Only Live Twice

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

The Man with the Golden Gun

The Man with the Golden Gun

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Goldfinger

Goldfinger

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Moonraker

Moonraker

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

I Capture the Castle

I Capture the Castle

by Dodie Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!