» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Graveyard Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

About this title: In his first full-length novel for middle-graders since the international bestseller "Coraline," Neil Gaiman introduces Bod, a boy who is the only living resident of a graveyard. Can a boy raised by ghosts face the wonders and terrors of the worlds of both the living and the dead?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Graveyard Book used book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

price: $10.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530938 ISBN: 0060530936

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book used book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

price: $10.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530938 ISBN: 0060530936

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book used book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $10.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060530938 ISBN: 0060530936

Description: Good. 0060530936 bce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book used book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $10.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530938 ISBN: 0060530936

Description: McKean, Dave. Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book used book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

price: $10.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $10.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: McKean, Dave. New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. brand new hardcover with dustjacket read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: treebeardbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Graveyard Book used book

Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil/ McKean, D

price: $11.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Juveni Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: VF/VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $13.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: New. 0060530928 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

list price: $17.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: McKean, Dave. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman; Illustrator-Dave McKean

price: $15.30

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060530938 ISBN: 0060530936

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

price: $15.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596837 ISBN: 0747596832

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

price: $15.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747596837 ISBN: 0747596832

Description: Very Good. Rubbing to edges and extremities. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil / McKean, Dave (Illustrator)

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060530921. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book Cd new audio book

The Graveyard Book Cd

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $16.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperChildrensAudio Date Published: 9/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061551895 ISBN: 0061551899

Description: New. 0061551899 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book---By Neil Gaiman ( Winner of the Newbery Medal and the Hugo Award for 2009 ) used book

The Graveyard Book---By Neil Gaiman ( Winner of the Newbery Medal and the Hugo Award for 2009 )

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $17.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2008, Reprint

Description: Dave McKean. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, illustrated by Dave McKean, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Graveyard Book:

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $18.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CHILDREN'S ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780747594802 ISBN: 0747594805

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. Stunningly illustrated by chris riddell, who brings the ghouls, ghosts and hero wonderfully to life in this fantastic ghost adventure story, laced with menace and humour illustrations edition children's ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $18.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530938 ISBN: 0060530936

Description: McKean, Dave. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Graveyard Book:

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $19.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ADULT ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780747598626 ISBN: 0747598622

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Adult edition of neil gaiman's highly anticipated new novel, stunningly illustrated by gaiman's long-time collaborator, dave mckean. illustrations edition adult ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book Cd new audio book

The Graveyard Book Cd

by Neil Gaiman

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperChildrensAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061551895 ISBN: 0061551899

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book Cd new audio book

The Graveyard Book Cd

by Neil Gaiman

price: $21.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperChildrensAudio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061551895 ISBN: 0061551899

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060530921 ISBN: 0060530928

Description: McKean, Dave. New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new audio book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil (Performed by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $23.34

you save: $6.61 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Harper Children's Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061551895 ISBN: 0061551899

Description: New. 7 CDs. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

price: $24.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780747569015 ISBN: 0747569010

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Graveyard Book new audio book

The Graveyard Book

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061551895 ISBN: 0061551899

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061551895. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
STAFF REVIEW STAFF REVIEW
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good read for young and old, Jul 25, 2009
By StephenC, Napa, CA

"Fun, thoughtful, and sweet read. The main character, Bod, is a boy raised by the kind-hearted ghosts of a graveyard since he was an infant. The main plot of the book loosely revolves around a menacing threat against the main character and the inevitable confrontation, but it doesn't really dwell on it. Although Gaiman does his normally solid job of bridging worlds like they've always existed like this, the best parts of the book are the many soft touches about getting to around 14 years old. The understated themes of the book: finding your place, the transitions and sacrifices (wanted or not) that occur as you move from one phase of your life to the next, living your life, etc. should find a receptive audience among readers of all ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Graveyard Grateness, Feb 17, 2009
By Stack77768, Dominican University, IL

"This book begins with the horrifying murder of an entire family in their home ? or almost the entire family, as a toddler manages to slip away into the night and away from the immediate danger lurking in his home. The reader, like the toddler, is spared witnessing violence.

The toddler is rescued by the neighbors, to begin the adventure of a very unconventional life. The neighbors live in a graveyard, and they protect and care for the toddler in only the best fashion that the dead can provide!

Adopted by the childless couple, Mr. and Mrs. Owens, the toddler is named Nobody Owens, because he looks like nobody but himself. He became known as Bod, (the shortened version of Nobody), and is given the ?Freedom of the Graveyard?. Also bestowed with the Freedom of the Graveyard is Silas, the resident of the graveyard who is capable of traveling between the graveyard and the rest of the world. Silas accepts responsibility for procuring food for the living child and eventually becomes his tutor. Bod, who knows no other life, discovers a balance between the living and the dead.

While Bod attempts to learn history from the graveyard denizens, or perhaps the ghostly art of ?Fading?, the reader learns about the continued threat of the murderer of Bod?s family and why Bod?s existence continues to threaten the murderer. As this coming of age tale unfolds, we also learn the truth about those plotting against Bod and the mysterious origins of some of Bod?s tutors. As supernatural as all of his surroundings appear, Bod is like other boys in that he belongs to a family, discovers love, makes friends, and develops toward adulthood. All these things prepare him for the day when he must leave the graveyard and return to live the life for which he was born.

To some analysts concerned with the trend in paranormal juvenile and young adult literature, it is understandable why there would be some apprehension toward recommending this book to young readers, and perhaps this could be the only negative aspect of the book. After all, books concerning murder and violence are universally considered unsuitable for young readers. However, once the true nature of the book is revealed, it should dispel any apprehension of the paranormal, horror, or violence and see that this is really a story of caring, presented in a way that is suitable for young readers.

This book engages the reader from the first sentence in which we immediately want to know who holds the murder weapon, and why. The characters are believable in their reactions and emotions although they are wholly imaginary. The graveyard represents a place of safety in which Bod is able to rely when threatened by the murderer or by other unworldly perils. In a place that should be ultimately foreboding, Bod instead learns what it means to live life to the fullest.

The writing is excellent and the storyline is compelling. This book was selected to receive the 2008 Newbery Award. The author says that it was unlikely to be selected because the award is generally bestowed upon works of more serious intent, and not one intended to be a fun read. And a fun read it is! Although consistent with the current trend in paranormal subject matter in juvenile books, this work would be enjoyed by readers who don?t normally read horror or ghost stories. Even though the paranormal aspect is an intrinsic component of the story, it is not the key message of the book.

I found this book to keep my interest through all the adventures and experiences of Bod Owens. The pace would not allow me to set the book down. The tempo of the story combined with the excellent storyline will certainly appeal to young readers. It is the perfect vehicle for escapism. It is one that easily takes the reader away from reality and returns the reader again, in a quite fun and touching manner."

3 of 5 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Chrissy, Newton Falls, OH

"A very good book. Bod is an interesting character, and his guardians and teachers are fun and funny. I'm pretty sure nothing Gaiman writes can ever be boring, and this one is no exception. For the record, I'm absolutely over the moon that a book I feel great about recommending to my kids, won the Newbery medal. An author I know, and a book I was going to read anyway, won. Imagine that. The only reason there are not five stars on this review, is that I felt the story was too....well....easy, i guess is the best way to describe it. I never questioned that everything would be fine, that it would all work out in the end. It was missing a little suspense, but perhaps that's a symptom of a story based on a classic novel. Anyway, read this book, and recommend it to lots of kids. This year, we've got a winner we can stand behind, at least I can. If you don't like dead people, you'll have to wait another year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Seth, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

"First, a poorly devised Haiku Review:

Ghosts are fantasy
Carved deep from wishful thinking.
More real than the real.
___________________

Gaiman's The Graveyard Book is new favourite of mine. The story is brisk, the writing whimsical, and the characters well-rendered. Gaiman's work here is a slow-build, with more and more pieces being gradually revealed through seemingly little-related chapters. The Graveyard book comprises a series of small stories about Bod Owen (orphan-by-murder) as he grows to his majority, that when coiled and concluded reveal a greater story, bittersweet and heartfelt.

Absolutely charming. I will read this again many times over the years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American gods

American gods

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.01!

Stardust

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.60!

Neverwhere

Neverwhere

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!

The Shack

The Shack

by William P Young

see all from $2.25!

new only from $7.66!

Heart and Soul

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.68!

Anansi Boys

Anansi Boys

by Neil Gaiman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!