» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Graceling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

About this title: With elegant, evocative prose and a cast of unforgettable characters, a debut author creates a mesmerizing medieval world, a death-defying adventure, and a heart-racing romance that is sure to captivate readers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Graceling used book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $4.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: Fair. 015206396X Bent cover and pages. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling used book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $4.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: Fair. 015206396X all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $5.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547258300 ISBN: 0547258305

Description: New. New Book! ! ! Great Buy! No Remainder Mark! We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling used book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $5.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: Fine. 015206396X All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling used book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. New. Never used! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $7.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. 015206396X New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $7.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780547258300 ISBN: 0547258305

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling used book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. Absolutely brand new and unread, lovely cover, perfect spine, a really sweet copy! ! ! You'll cartwheel with joy when this book gets to you! ! ! Note-Trade paperback, advance reader copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $7.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling used book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $9.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Graphia Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780547258300 ISBN: 0547258305

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780547258300 ISBN: 0547258305

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition (first printing). An Advance Reading Copy of the debut novel by this Florida author, a story for Younger Readers set in a land of seven kingdoms--where only a few people are born with an extreme skill called Grace. Fine in wraps as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $12.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Kristin Cashore

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

list price: $17.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $3.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780152063962. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graceling [Paperback] By Cashore, Kristin

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780575084506 ISBN: 0575084502

Description: Very Good. 0575084502 Paperback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. 015206396X Advanced Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Graceling new book

Graceling

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780152063962 ISBN: 015206396X

Description: New. 015206396X Advanced Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Graceling:

by Cashore, Kristin

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780575085305 ISBN: 0575085304

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. A superb, critically acclaimed and already best-selling debut fantasy novel from a stunning new author. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Christie, The United States

"I gave it 100 pages, and then found myself doing a LOT of skimming. And then I decided that I'm too busy to read boring books, even if maybe it would have gotten better because everyone else thought it was a great book. So I won't be finishing this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Colleen AF, Brooklyn, NY

"Anyone who knows me knows if you want to watch me get upset or start singing very loudly all you have to do is begin to tell me the ending to a book I have yet to read. Of course I always make exceptions with books I'm CONVINCED I'll never pick up, Graceling being one of them. Now it's a pretty cover...but so screams towards its intended fantasy-loving audience, an ultra fancy cover clearly also yelling towards me "Hey Colleen, you don't like fantasy books! This is a Book You'll Hate!" was much more powerful than what felt like 100's of friends telling me I had to read it. So when a friend was about to ruin the ending and told me to cover my ears, I proudly kept them uncovered saying "oh I'll never read that". Lordie! First time an ending of a book really made me HAVE to read it. I won't give anything away but let's just say Katsa is as far away from typical girl as can be. Was sucked into the truly original world from line one. That's always been my problem with most fantasy...it's just the same elements used over and over again without too many innovations. This felt new, and I loved it.

Sure there were some flaws in the story, a little Lord of the Rings syndrome aka an unevenness in pace especially when it came to the climax points of the story which rush by...though there are looong chapters on walking ten feet and then a single paragraph for a HUGE fight scene. But lordie, talk about some amazing characters! Even random strangers you meet in an inn for a few seconds are fully formed in Cashore's mind. Seriously loved this read. Been having a debate with a few friends over whether it's a YA or adult book and I swear up and down it's YA all the way...though that may also just be part of my belief that the only difference between YA and adult books is better editing! Such a great first novel! Can't wait to read what she does next...no matter how many swords wind up on the cover!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Allison, Mangum, OK

"This is a fantastic YA fantasy story. I would recommend it to anyone that loves the genre, and especially to people that loved Twilight, or even people that didn't because the relationship was so unhealthy and obsessive. You'll find none of that here! This is a book where the girl is the strongest character, and everyone around her knows it. Shes had to live her life watching people avoid her, and having to do her uncle, the king's, bidding. All because she was born with a grace-for killing.

That is the only life she has ever known until a prince from another kingdom, Po, comes and they go on an adventure that will lead them to understand themselves, and to love each other.

It broke my heart when the extent of Po's injuries was revealed at the end. The brief foreshadowing earlier (where she asks him if he could fight blindfolded) didn't even warn me. Luckily, he is better equipped to come to terms with it than anyone else would have been.

Also...I love how good Kristin Cashore is at foreshadowing, at least in my opinion. I hate awkward and heavy foreshadowing like "little did he know, it was the last time he would see his mother" and that type. She doesn't do that, she is more subtle. Like, in reference to Po's mind-reading ability, she just wrote in Katsa wondering at his ability to see her moves coming when they were fighting, or the way he seemed to know what she was thinking at certain times. It wasn't obvious-but once you find out the truth, you look back on it like "oooohhhh!" I LOVE that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Jen (JenHow), The United States

"I really loved this book. At first I wasn't sure I would get into it when they started talking about the seven kingdoms and all that, but once the action started, I was hooked! It was non stop the whole way through. I enjoyed the love story between Po and Katsa as well... I have a few opinons about them that I would love to discuss with someone who has read the book. I don't want to give anything away. There are just a couple things that surprised me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Graceling by Kristin Cashore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Untamed

Untamed

by P C Cast, Kristin Cast

see all from $2.94!

new only from $4.65!

The Book Thief

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

see all from $2.53!

new only from $6.39!

The Angel Experiment

The Angel Experiment

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.84!

Hunger Games

Hunger Games

by Suzanne Collins

see all from $8.25!

new only from $8.99!

Impulse

Impulse

by Ellen Hopkins

see all from $3.75!

new only from $6.02!