» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Good Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

About this title: From the glittering ballrooms of Manhattan to the fires of World War I, Steel takes readers on an unforgettable journey in her new novel--a spellbinding tale of war, loss, history, and one woman's unbreakable spirit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 8/25/2009 ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: Very Good. 0440243300 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman new book

A Good Woman

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: New. 0385340265. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Fine. Has remainder mark no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good Woman, Large Print

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739494684 ISBN: 0739494686

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: Good. } Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 10/28/2008 ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Good Woman, Large Print

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739494684 ISBN: 0739494686

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman: a Novel used book

A Good Woman: a Novel

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440243304 ISBN: 0440243300

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Danielle Steel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Good. 0385340265 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Good. 0385340265 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Good. 0385340265 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Good Woman used book

A Good Woman

by Steel, Danielle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385340267 ISBN: 0385340265

Description: Good. 0385340265 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Annmarie, The United States

"I truly loved this book, I couldn't put the book down.
With all the tradgedies Annabelle went through she pulled through it all..In the end she got to follow her dream & become this strong intelligent woman which I admire..
I acknowledged her strengths & ability to learn from all the bad cards she was dealt and work hard to accepting life & it's challenges and grow form it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Kasey, Beaverton, OR

"When I was in college I had to read The Book of Job. You know the one....everyone dies, everything bad happens, it lasts a really long time. Gordon would say it was a country song. Had Job been a woman in the early ninteen hundreds, this book would have been her story. Everyone dies, bad things keep happening, and if I read one more time that she's a good woman I may cross my eyes and hope they freeze. Truly a disappoinment from an author I have always enjoyed. Guess everyone has a bad day(book)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Diana, South Glens Falls, NY

"What a great book and what an inspiration Annabelle is. How does the saying go...whatever doesn't kill you, makes you stronger. That is her. A really good read about how life is what you make it; people can only bring you down if you let them. A very well-written story about a woman who is hard-working, caring, and what she achieves by being true to herself. I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Mardel, Hyde Park, NY

"Danielle Steel novels tend to be my guilty secret. There are times when the predictability of the plot and characters is a comfort. Still, I had not read as many in recent years. I am glad I read this one. It is one of Ms. Steel's better novels and I enjoyed reading it. Four stars relative to other Danielle Steel novels and similar genre fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of A Good Woman by Danielle Steel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rogue

Rogue

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Honor Thyself

Honor Thyself

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Amazing Grace

Amazing Grace

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sisters

Sisters

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

His Bright Light: The Story of Nick Traina

His Bright Light: The Story of Nick Traina

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Bungalow 2

Bungalow 2

by Danielle Steel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!