» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Lawrence Griffith, Barbara Temple Lombardi (Photographer)

About this title: Hounds-tongue, Ragged robin, Costmary, and Pennyroyal all-heal. These plants, whose very names conjure up a bygone world, were among the great variety of flowers and herbs grown in America's colonial and early Federal gardens. In this sumptuously illustrated book, a leading historic plant expert brings this botanical heritage back to life.Drawing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: Very Good. 0300145365 Large hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-28-08 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 3.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $27.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-28-08 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 3.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence, and Lombardi, Barbara Temple (Photographer)

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence D. / Lombardi, Barbara Temple (Photos)

price: $47.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300145366. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Lawrence Griffith

price: $49.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith

price: $51.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 278 by 245 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Lawrence Griffith

price: $32.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300145365. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence D.

price: $33.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition sealed in the publisher's shrink wrap as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $34.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence And Lombardi, Barbara

price: $40.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: New. In this sumptuously illustrated book, a leading historic plant expert brings the botanical heritage of colonial and early Federal gardens back to life. For each plant, an elegant period hand-colored engraving, watercolor, or woodcut is presented alon... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Lawrence D. Griffith, Barbara Temple Lombardi

price: $46.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $48.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America used book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Griffith, Lawrence

price: $51.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: Good. 0300145365 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers and Herbs of Early America new book

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

by Lawrence Griffith; Barbara Temple Lombardi

price: $58.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300145366 ISBN: 0300145365

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.