» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Champlain's Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

About this title: A Pulitzer Prize-winning historian brings to life one of the great figures in North American history, Samuel de Champlain, who founded Quebec 400 years ago and established a colony where respect for the native people and religious tolerance were practiced. B&w illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $5.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $5.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback---Used-Like New. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $7.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: Fine. 1416593322 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: Like New. EXACT ISBN. If not for remainder mark to closed edge and light shop wear to DJ, would list at NEW. UNREAD copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $9.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: New. B002BWQ4M8 *NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $15.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $17.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Bargain Price

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream the European Founding of North America used book

Champlain's Dream the European Founding of North America

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: B/W Text Illustrations. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 834pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Pulitzer Prize winning author for "Washington's. Crossing". ISBN 9781416593324. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416593331 ISBN: 1416593330

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream used book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. Scratches on DJ back & edgw tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $23.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $35.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416593324. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 848 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Champlain's Dream new book

Champlain's Dream

by David Hackett Fischer

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Champlain' Dream new book

Champlain' Dream

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416593324 ISBN: 1416593322

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Gift quality! Author was winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Washington's Crossing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By The Master, Toronto, Canada

"The life of Champlain in book form. Solid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Eric

"A very detailed account of how a one-time royal cartographer became the founder of a new nation through his pragmatic, diplomatic and advanced approach to the clash of cultures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Gordon, The United States

"The Sieur de Champlain was the biggest historical figure in my part of the world when I was growing up in Quebec and attending French Catholic schools. Every year in elementary school, we would study Champlain. He was the George Washington of French Canada, the man who had founded the City of Quebec in 1608, and who was considered the father of his people. Needless to say, this saint-like portrayal didn't make him terribly compelling for an eight-year old boy.

I am glad to report that David Hackett Fischer's biography of Champlain makes the man come alive, although it does indeed seem as if he really did have a lot of saintly qualities. In stunning contrast to, for example, his Spanish conquistador contemporaries in the New World, he was a man of faith who kept his word, worked tirelessly to bring about his vision, built strong alliances with (most of) the Indian tribes, and applied justice with a strong sense of fairness. It's a good thing he was a flop as a husband, otherwise we would seem too good to be true -- although the fact that he married a 12-year-old girl when he was a man of 40 didn't exactly bode well for a happy relationship.

He was also an extraordinarily talented Renaissance man who mastered many disciplines. He was a writer who published multiple books about his travels and his experiences in building colonies in the wilderness. He was a navigator and map-maker who charted a good part of the north-eastern part of North America. He was a soldier who fought in the wars of religion in France in the late sixteenth century and who also led military expeditions against the Iroquois. Most importantly, he was a founder of new colonies, who created French communities in Acadia and Quebec which form the core of what is today the French presence in North America.

As I am so fond of doing when reading historical literature, I read this book while traveling in the places where Champlain once roamed, particularly Quebec City. It adds a whole new dimension to travel, needless to say. I think I now have a much deeper appreciation not only of Champlain the man, but of Quebec the province where I grew up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By jcg, Canada

"Excellent history. Puts Champlain in the frame of his time. I have done quite a bit of research on Champlain and soon found, after reading lots of conflicting information, that some people writing about Champlain hadn't bothered to go back and actually read his works, but relied entirely on secondary and tertiary sources resulting in repeated misinformation. Fisher sets this record of confusion straight.

A couple of things I would have liked to have seen was more on the Huguenot influence in New France. After the death of Henry IV they drop out of Fisher's narrative, but they remained a strong presence in New France, mainly as tradesmen, until the early 18th century when they were forced to abjure their faith.

The other thing that could have been covered was the machinations of the Jesuits to get rid of the Recollets. Champlain introduced the Recollets to New France, but died under the influence of the Jesuits. There's a story there.

Fisher paints a convincing portrait of Champlain and tries to see him within his age without judging him from a contemporary standpoint. Fisher doesn't comment on Champlain's vision of the sons of France marrying the daughters of the native poeple - he never says that the daughters of France should marry the native men."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Champlain's Dream by David Hackett Fischer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.