About this title: A Pulitzer Prize-winning historian brings to life one of the great figures in North American history, Samuel de Champlain, who founded Quebec 400 years ago and established a colony where respect for the native people and religious tolerance were practiced. B&w illustrations throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2009-Paperback---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2009-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback---Used-Like New. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 1416593322 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416593324ISBN:1416593322
Description: B/W Text Illustrations. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 834pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Pulitzer Prize winning author for "Washington's. Crossing". ISBN 9781416593324. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781416593331ISBN:1416593330
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781416593324ISBN:1416593322
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. Scratches on DJ back & edgw tear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008-10-14
ISBN-13:9781416593324ISBN:1416593322
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416593324. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416593324ISBN:1416593322
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416593324ISBN:1416593322
Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Gift quality! Author was winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Washington's Crossing. read more
"A very detailed account of how a one-time royal cartographer became the founder of a new nation through his pragmatic, diplomatic and advanced approach to the clash of cultures."
"The Sieur de Champlain was the biggest historical figure in my part of the world when I was growing up in Quebec and attending French Catholic schools. Every year in elementary school, we would study Champlain. He was the George Washington of French Canada, the man who had founded the City of Quebec in 1608, and who was considered the father of his people. Needless to say, this saint-like portrayal didn't make him terribly compelling for an eight-year old boy.
I am glad to report that David Hackett Fischer's biography of Champlain makes the man come alive, although it does indeed seem as if he really did have a lot of saintly qualities. In stunning contrast to, for example, his Spanish conquistador contemporaries in the New World, he was a man of faith who kept his word, worked tirelessly to bring about his vision, built strong alliances with (most of) the Indian tribes, and applied justice with a strong sense of fairness. It's a good thing he was a flop as a husband, otherwise we would seem too good to be true -- although the fact that he married a 12-year-old girl when he was a man of 40 didn't exactly bode well for a happy relationship.
He was also an extraordinarily talented Renaissance man who mastered many disciplines. He was a writer who published multiple books about his travels and his experiences in building colonies in the wilderness. He was a navigator and map-maker who charted a good part of the north-eastern part of North America. He was a soldier who fought in the wars of religion in France in the late sixteenth century and who also led military expeditions against the Iroquois. Most importantly, he was a founder of new colonies, who created French communities in Acadia and Quebec which form the core of what is today the French presence in North America.
As I am so fond of doing when reading historical literature, I read this book while traveling in the places where Champlain once roamed, particularly Quebec City. It adds a whole new dimension to travel, needless to say. I think I now have a much deeper appreciation not only of Champlain the man, but of Quebec the province where I grew up."
"Excellent history. Puts Champlain in the frame of his time. I have done quite a bit of research on Champlain and soon found, after reading lots of conflicting information, that some people writing about Champlain hadn't bothered to go back and actually read his works, but relied entirely on secondary and tertiary sources resulting in repeated misinformation. Fisher sets this record of confusion straight.
A couple of things I would have liked to have seen was more on the Huguenot influence in New France. After the death of Henry IV they drop out of Fisher's narrative, but they remained a strong presence in New France, mainly as tradesmen, until the early 18th century when they were forced to abjure their faith.
The other thing that could have been covered was the machinations of the Jesuits to get rid of the Recollets. Champlain introduced the Recollets to New France, but died under the influence of the Jesuits. There's a story there.
Fisher paints a convincing portrait of Champlain and tries to see him within his age without judging him from a contemporary standpoint. Fisher doesn't comment on Champlain's vision of the sons of France marrying the daughters of the native poeple - he never says that the daughters of France should marry the native men."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.