» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Brass Verdict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Brass Verdict

by Michael Connelly

About this title: Things are finally looking up for defense attorney Mickey Haller. After two years of wrong turns, Haller is back in the courtroom. When Hollywood lawyer Jerry Vincent is murdered, Haller inherits his biggest case yet: the defense of Walter Elliott, a prominent studio executive accused of murdering his wife and her lover. But as Haller prepares for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 10/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked 1st printing, some corner wear including a front corner crease. Glued binding. 580 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Michael Connelly

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Very good. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Fine. 0316166294. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Used-Acceptable. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Light scuffing. Spine shows wear. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Michael Connelly

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Michael Connelly

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Good. 0316166294 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Good. 0316166294 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Good. 0316166294 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Very good. 2008; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Used-Acceptable. This book is a Book Club Edition. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch) used book

The Brass Verdict: a Novel (Harry Bosch)

by Connelly, Michael

price: $3.17

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316166294 ISBN: 0316166294

Description: Very Good. 0316166294 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brass Verdict used book

The Brass Verdict

by Connelly, Michael

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446401197 ISBN: 0446401196

Description: Good. Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Bonnie, Salt Lake City, UT

"Didn't mean to read this book. Had to give tours at the new Riverton hospital all day with lulls easily of 15 minutes or more and one of the few times I didn't have a book on me, so I ran to the gift shop, and with my choice of Danielle Steele and Nora Roberts books, Michael Connelly was a dead ringer. Crazy enough, I was probably in this type of situation before and picked up his Lincoln Lawyer, and City of Bones, so it was kind of nice to know the main character(s). In fact, this is his only book that combines the two, so it was a fun, fast read.

I call this a beach read and enjoyed it. From what I read it is one of his better ones so I chose well, without even knowing it. Long story short, if you're a Connelly fan, it's a good one. If you're reading for thrills and intrigue, I wasn't on the edge of my seat too much. If I were a nail biter, his Lincoln Lawyer had more of that effect on me than this one. Fun read, though. I did stick with it and read it quickly because it held my interest that way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Good Lawyer is Hard to Find, Sep 24, 2009
By SeldomSeen, The Arizona Desert

"The second in the “Lincoln Lawyer” series by Michael Connelly, The Brass Verdict presents more adventures of the nonconformist, conflicted defense attorney, Mickey Haller. Torn between the love of a job in which he excels and the moral ambiguity, Mick continually walks a tight rope between doing the right thing and doing the ethical thing. It’s a balancing act that seems to keep him hot water with someone all the time.

The ending hints that Mr. Connelly might be ending this series. That would be too bad because this cocky, but moral, lawyer is a nice counterpoint to his tough guy cops."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Mike, Guilford, CT

"Mickey Hatcher is back after being wounded. He's summoned to the judge's office where he learns that his friend and courtroom advesary, Jerry Vincent has been murdered.
Hatcher is to take over his cases and the most notorious is that of Walter Elliot, on trial for killing his wife and her lover.
Hatcher must put together a defense team to defend this wealthy and dislikable character.
Det. Harry Bosch enters the book as the lead investigator of Vincent's murder. He thinks that Hatcher might be the next victim because of what he knows.

The courtroom scene is well done. I felt like I was watching over a juror's shoulder.
The character's are likeable and believable. It was nice to see Hatcher's young daughter witness her father's achievements in the court. This added warmth to the plot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Steven, Sammamish, WA

"Let me start by admitting that I am a sucker for Michael Connelly novels. The guy tells stories that I like to hear.

In this case, the story is about L.A. lawyer Mickey Haller, a sometimes successful/sometimes down-and-out defender-for-hire with a lot of talent and a shriveled conscience. His first wife has left him. His second marriage only lasted a few weeks.

All of this is backstory.

In Brass Verdict, Haller inherits a headline case when a legal ally of his is murdered. Haller needs the case and the publicity, the problem is that he's just coming back from a drug-related hiatus and his client insists that he hit the deck running.

This book is especially interesting because it traces the intersection of two Connelly headliners--Mickey Haller and L.A. investigator extraordinaire Harry Bosch.

This book has lots of good information about the L.A. legal system, an interesting murder, and some cool courtroom pyrotechnics.

If you have not read anything by Michael Connelly, it's time to start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Watchman

The Watchman

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stone Cold

Stone Cold

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.68!

Phantom Prey

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Step on a Crack

Step on a Crack

by James Patterson, Michael Ledwidge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Innocent

The Innocent

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Whole Truth

The Whole Truth

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!