» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bodies Left Behind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bodies Left Behind

by Jeffery Deaver

About this title: An original cast of characters and ticking-bomb suspense highlight this thriller that is both a virtual cat-and-mouse chase in real-time and a harrowing look at the consequences of heartless evil. Now available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul M Ruzicka, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: Fine. 1416595619 This is a beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! The book itself is in great shape, but there are minor signs of shelf wear on the dust jacket--nothing major! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 8/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Very Good. 1416595627 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: Fine. 1416595619 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 01J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 8/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Very Good. 1416595627 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: Very Good. 1416595619 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked 1st printing, very little wear. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel used book

The Bodies Left Behind: a Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416595618 ISBN: 1416595619

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bodies Left Behind used book

The Bodies Left Behind

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416595625 ISBN: 1416595627

Description: Good. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By John, Moraga, CA

"A very solid thriller with a nicely done protagonist -- Brynn McKenzie, a deputy sheriff in Kennesahw County, Wisconsin. Most of this story involves McKenzie being hunted by a pair of gunmen in a mostly empty state park. She has one or two civilians with her and of course both of them greatly complicate her efforts to evade her pursuers.

Deaver does a very good job making the park and other nearby Wisconsin locals very concrete. Deputy McKenzie uses both standard police skills and her wits to survive. What I like is that the men pursuing her and not stupid and the pursuit plays out much like a chess game, with each side try to anticipate and counter the other's moves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Marsha, Provo, UT

"I really like Jeffery Deaver--he always has plot twists and a lot of action. Just a warning, he can get a little violent and the language isn't always the best. In this book, a married couple go off for a weekend at their remote cabin, people break in, there is an aborted 911 call, and a police woman goes to check it out. Meanwhile, someone calls back and says the 911 was a mistake. The cop is almost at the cabin and decides to stop by anyway, discovers the couple shot dead, and is also discovered by the two men who have broken in. The rest of the book is a cat and mouse game played by the cop, who meets up with a woman who was at the cabin with the couple, and the two men."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By RunRachelRun, Decatur, GA

"Picked this up during an EEOC training seminar at Chateau Elan yesterday while buying postcards for nephew August and niece Isabella. Read it last night and maybe because I've read too much and watched too much reality TV, I'm too too tired of stories of women being pursued by killers. I know that the heroine is a wonderfully capable, strong, funny, smart person, but still I'm sick of men hunting women. I may have to stop reading mysteries because that's seems to be The One and Only Plot for many of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Jamey, Denver, CO

"Absolutely terrific! Surprises, plot twists, great characters. One of the few books anytime recently that I didn't want to put down. Start it at the beginning of your week end off. A young professional couple are murdered at their vacation home & the female deputy sent to investigate the disconnected 9-1-1 call that gets cancelled ends up in the race of her life along with a couple of survivors along the way. Who knows what really happened? Everytime you think you know, you discover that you don't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bodies Left Behind by Jeffery Deaver

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.