» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Angel's Pain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Angel's Pain

by Maggie Shayne

About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Shayne delivers the second novel in her Wings in the Night trilogy. Seeking revenge on renegade vampire Gregor, Briar joins the Reaper and his misfit gang of vampires. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gg's Unique Boutique, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Fine. 0778324982 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Books ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Date Published: 10/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. 0778324982: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Corners Bent: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Near Fine. Original 7.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Books ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Books ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Books ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Maggie Shayne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Books ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. No edgewear, markings or spine creasing. Appears unread. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $2.31

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIRA Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Paranormal Synopsis: 328 pages. Briar needs just two things: blood and vengeance. The first sustains her immortal life; the second gives it meaning. First on her hit list... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night) used book

Angel's Pain (Wings in the Night)

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. Mira paperback, 2008. VG. Smooth covers, lightly creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine Creases, Edge/Shelfwear, Store Stamp, Natural Aging. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbs Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books, Dons Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows minor wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Angel's Pain used book

Angel's Pain

by Shayne, Maggie

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778324980 ISBN: 0778324982

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Shelfwear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Reader Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 30, 2009
By Jessica, Charleston, WV

"Dark and mysterious was the main male character in this paranormal romance. Loved the bad guy when you get further into the chapter..he doesn't seem to be as bad as the 'good guys' seem to think he is. It is a tragedy about his fate..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Anna, Pine City, MN

"This is the 15th book in the Wings in the Night series. Out of the last three books in the series this latest installment is my favorite. I was happy to see Reaper & Briar finally get their HEA. Though I will say the title really doesn't make sense, there is no Angel. I know some readers think this series started with Demon's Kiss. But if you get a chance you should go back and read books 1-12, it really a great series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Michelle, Newport News, VA

"I used to be an avid fan of Maggie Shayne, but this series was just too torturous. I contemplated burning this book just to get it out of my sight, but my completionist nature wouldn't allow it. I had to finish it.

The two main characters are constantly remembering one sexual encounter from earlier in the series and neither of them wants to admit that they want to explore their relationship. Briar, the lead female is portrayed as such a cold, hard and ruthless vamp that its hard to see that she'll ever get turned around. But as is accustomed to most romance novels, magically she sees the good within herself and all is right in the world. How boring.

This book starts off incredibly slow and doesn't really pickup until Crisa runs away. Even then its a game of "will they catch her in time." The plot line is horrible and it seems like Shayne threw this one together just so all or Reaper's little gang had a happily ever after."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Aspasia, Toronto, Canada

"A decent non-sappy vampire romance. Unfortunately, you should probably first read the preceding two books (Lover's Bite and Demon's Kiss), which are okay but only just. There are also a few holes in the story, but plot consistency isn't necessarily the main concern of this genre. If you like your vampires with a strong human element, Maggie Shayne's works are a good choice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Angel's Pain by Maggie Shayne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Demon's Kiss

Demon's Kiss

by Maggie Shayne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

Lover's Bite

Lover's Bite

by Maggie Shayne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Twilight Hunger

Twilight Hunger

by Maggie Shayne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Blue Twilight

Blue Twilight

by Maggie Shayne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Prince of Twilight

Prince of Twilight

by Maggie Shayne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Embrace the Twilight

Embrace the Twilight

by Maggie Shayne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!