New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this celebration of winter in a remote valley of thirty inhabitants, the last valley in Montana without electricity, Rick Bass describes the wildness and freedom of the valley people, the slow motion quality of life as if it were one hundred years ago.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Winter-Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 162 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes from Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick, and Hughes, Elizabeth (Photographer)

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by BASS, RICK

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. BASS, RICK Winter: Notes From Montana. 1st American hardcover edition/1st printing. Fine in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0395517419 Ref-CUL9 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B. Pines, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** 1st Ed. Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Very light jacket edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395517419. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (light corner crease to rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Book has been bumped on lower corner of both boards. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-395-51741-9. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine. 0395517419 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Near fine with some slight aging of inside flaps of DJ. In mylar. 162 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Illustrations by Elizabeth Hughes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1991. First edition. Celebrating the passage of winter in the last valley in Montana without electricity, Bass describes the wildness and freedom of valley people, the slow pace of life, and the physical dangers of living in the wilderness. He also reflects on the anguish and pitfalls of being a writer, and the writers, both living and dead, with whom he feels a kinship. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395517419. No defects. His 5th book, a celebration of Winter in a remote Montana valley, the last in the state without electricity. Cream and tan boards and cloth cover, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. 8vo. 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter-Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). The fifth book by the popular environmental essay and short story writer. Fine/Fine. Signed by Bass. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: cloth bk bds. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Illus. Fine in like dj. 23. 5 cm. , [10] 162p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 162 pages First edition, first printing. Signed by Bass on the title page. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes. Fine in a fine dust jacket with an brief previous owner's inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Bottom corner of book has been bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: HMCO/Seymour Lawrence, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in like dj. Notes from Montana read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $55.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana (Signed)

by Bass, Rick

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Seymour Lawrence / Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Unread copy. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. with B&W drawings. A celebration of winter in a remote valley of thirty inhabitants, the last valley in Montana without electricity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Rick Bass

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 162pp. Illus. Wear boards, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Winter: Notes From Montana

by Bass, Rick

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A wonderful book from noted nature writer Bass, focusing on winter in a remote Montana valley. This is a first printing, near fine in a like jacket. Small crease/nick to jacket near spine on front jacket panel, overall a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepyside Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Winter

by Bass, Rick

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395517413 ISBN: 0395517419

Description: Very Good. 0395517419 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.