|
available COPIES
About this title: In this celebration of winter in a remote valley of thirty inhabitants, the last valley in Montana without electricity, Rick Bass describes the wildness and freedom of the valley people, the slow motion quality of life as if it were one hundred years ago.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Winter
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Winter-Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 162 p. read more
|
|
Winter: Notes from Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick, and Hughes, Elizabeth (Photographer)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
BASS, RICK
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. BASS, RICK Winter: Notes From Montana. 1st American hardcover edition/1st printing. Fine in like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0395517419 Ref-CUL9 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B. Pines,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Rick Bass
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1991-02
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** 1st Ed. Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Very light jacket edgewear. *** read more
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395517419. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (light corner crease to rear panel) dust jacket. read more
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Book has been bumped on lower corner of both boards. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-395-51741-9. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine. 0395517419 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul Jaffe,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Near fine with some slight aging of inside flaps of DJ. In mylar. 162 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Illustrations by Elizabeth Hughes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1991. First edition. Celebrating the passage of winter in the last valley in Montana without electricity, Bass describes the wildness and freedom of valley people, the slow pace of life, and the physical dangers of living in the wilderness. He also reflects on the anguish and pitfalls of being a writer, and the writers, both living and dead, with whom he feels a kinship. ... read more
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover. First Printing
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395517419. No defects. His 5th book, a celebration of Winter in a remote Montana valley, the last in the state without electricity. Cream and tan boards and cloth cover, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. 8vo. 162 pages. read more
|
|
Winter-Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). The fifth book by the popular environmental essay and short story writer. Fine/Fine. Signed by Bass. read more
|
|
Winter Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: cloth bk bds.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Illus. Fine in like dj. 23. 5 cm. , [10] 162p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beechwold Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 162 pages First edition, first printing. Signed by Bass on the title page. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes. Fine in a fine dust jacket with an brief previous owner's inscription. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Of Choice,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Bottom corner of book has been bumped. read more
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: HMCO/Seymour Lawrence, NY
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine in like dj. Notes from Montana read more
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana (Signed)
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Seymour Lawrence / Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Unread copy. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. with B&W drawings. A celebration of winter in a remote valley of thirty inhabitants, the last valley in Montana without electricity. read more
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Rick Bass
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Rick Bass
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 162pp. Illus. Wear boards, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter: Notes From Montana
by
Bass, Rick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A wonderful book from noted nature writer Bass, focusing on winter in a remote Montana valley. This is a first printing, near fine in a like jacket. Small crease/nick to jacket near spine on front jacket panel, overall a very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sleepyside Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Winter
by
Bass, Rick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395517413
ISBN: 0395517419
Description: Very Good. 0395517419 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. first printing. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10718325&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|