» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Time Paradox: The New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Time Paradox: The New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip G Zimbardo, John Boyd

About this title: In a remarkable book that does for time what "Blink" did for snap judgments, "New York Times"-bestselling author Zimbardo and research partner Boyd combine scientific and popular psychology, self-help advice, and social commentary into a big think guide for living today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Time Paradox

by Zimbardo, Philip & John Boyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Free Press 2008 Advance Uncorrected Proofs 354 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip; Boyd, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. 1416541985 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip; Boyd, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. 1416541985 This book is NEW and in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip Zimbardo, John Boyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip Zimbardo, John Boyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: The New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: The New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip G, and Boyd, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip; Boyd, John

price: $3.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 8/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. 1416541985 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 16X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip Zimbardo, John Boyd

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Like New. Has a publishers remainder mark. Edition. 2008 Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip Zimbardo, John Boyd

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Matters: Understanding the New Psychological Science of Time (H) new book

Time Matters: Understanding the New Psychological Science of Time (H)

by Zimbardo, Philip & Boyd, John

price: $12.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: The New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: The New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip G, and Boyd, John

list price: $27.00

our price: $24.30

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Time Paradox:

by Zimbardo, Philip G. Boyd, John

price: $24.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EBURY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846041549 ISBN: 1846041546

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. Unpacks the psychology of time and shows how readers can use this essential ingredient of life as wisely as possible. this book shows how the way you perceive time is as unique as your fingerprints; nd these individual time perspectives shape your life, and the world around you. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip / Boyd, John

price: $34.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 2009-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781410414762 ISBN: 1410414760

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781410414762. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip; Boyd, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. 1416541985 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, few marks on dust jacket, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip; Boyd, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. 1416541985 New and in Very Good condition. Many similar titles availble. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip; Boyd, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. 1416541985 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip Zimbardo; John Boyd

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Time Matters: How to Reclaim Yesterday, Enjoy Today, and Master Tomorrow used book

Time Matters: How to Reclaim Yesterday, Enjoy Today, and Master Tomorrow

by Zimbardo, Philip; Boyd, John

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, clean, tight and unread! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip & John Boyd

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1416541985. Third Printing; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip Zimbardo; John Boyd

price: $5.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket missing. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life new book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Philip Zimbardo; John Boyd

price: $5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Black remainder mark. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time, Reclaim Yesterday, Enjoy Today, and Master Tomorrow

by Zimbardo, Philip

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rider Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846041549 ISBN: 1846041546

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time, Reclaim Yesterday, Enjoy Today, and Master Tomorrow

by Zimbardo, Philip

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rider Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846041549 ISBN: 1846041546

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip, Boyd, John

price: $6.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life used book

The Time Paradox: the New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life

by Zimbardo, Philip, Boyd, John

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416541981 ISBN: 1416541985

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Kurt, Portland, OR

"I'm sure there's some great content in this; the authors are highly pedigreed. But I just couldn't sift through the filler and fluff to find it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Dianna, Denver, CO

"change my life? eh, not so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Jeff, Oakland, CA

"Might come back to this one. I think it's not that well written, though some of the ideas are interesting. The very concept that how one looks back at one's past significantly affecting one's present and future is great, but could have been covered in a blog post. Or maybe I just can't stand the self-help genre. Wanted more of the pop science behind it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Nancy, Wichita, KS

"This seemed to tie into other personality-trait theories I have read for work and into after-life spiritual beliefs--a more recently revived interest of mine. Unfortunately, it was a 14-day new book checkout from the library and I had to returen before I got it read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Time Paradox: The New Psychology of Time That Will Change Your Life by Philip G Zimbardo, John Boyd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
8 of 17 (47%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.