» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost Grizzlies: A Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lost Grizzlies: A Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

by Rick Bass, Russell Chatham (Illustrator)

About this title: Featuring the exhiliarating insight which his readers have come to expect, Rick Bass's account of a relentless search for a species of bear rumored to be extinct is as much a book about humans as it is about bears. Bass is the acclaimed author of Winter and The Ninemile Wolves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. A Library Discard Copy in Fairly Good to Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

by Rick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Good. Dust jacket in good condition with mylar cover. Tight binding and crisp, clean pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

by Bass, Rick

price: $2.09

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Good. 0395717590 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only light wear. 239 pages--First Edition w/full # string and original price of 22.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Rick Bass

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Good: -: 0.90 x 9.29 x 6.23. : -: DJ good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0395717590. Quarter rust cloth with ivory paper-covered boards. Gold lettering to the spine and author's facsimile signature in gold on the front. Fine in a very good edgeworn jacket with heavy wear at the top and bottom of the spine and a small stain on the front. From the jacket: "Do grizzly bears still wander in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, where they have long been considered extinct? If so, can they elude the naturalists determined to prove that these ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carolina Moon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 239 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies used book

The Lost Grizzlies

by Rick Bass

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Grizzlies-a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

Lost Grizzlies-a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Houghton Mifflin 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies; a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies; a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Natural History. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 241pp. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies. a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies. a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author Spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners very good+. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one. 239 pages. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: A Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness used book

The Lost Grizzlies: A Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

by Bass, Rick

price: $18.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Chatham, Russell. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author INCRIBED by author on half-title page. Light edgewear to dustjacket. pp. 239. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elkhorn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies used book

The Lost Grizzlies

by Bass, Rick

price: $22.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 239 pages First edition, first printing. His account of the search for the last Colorado grizzly. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

by Bass, Rick

price: $22.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 11/17/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine. 0395717590 1995 Houghton Mifflin, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. An attractive and collectible copy of Rick Bass' sixth work of non-fiction. Very Good/Fine. This hardcover copy has mild foxing along the top outer edge of the text, otherwise the book is flawless. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. "Elk and black bear are abundant in Colorado's San Juan ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

by Bass, Rick

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine. 0395717590 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Colorado Wilderness

by Bass, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine. 0395717590 Houghton Mifflin hardcover w/dustjacket, 1995, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $22.95, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (just like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0395717590. 239 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: "Do grizzly bears still wander the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, where they have long been considered extinct? If so, can they elude the naturalists determined to prove that these bears, perhaps smarter than all other bears, survive in the mountain wilderness? Rick Bass, along with veteran grizzly expert Doug Peacock and biologist Dennis Sizemore, search for proof...With the exhilarating ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Bass's account of his experiences, along with veteran grizzly expert Doug Peacock and biologist Dennis Sizemore, searching for grizzly bears in Colorado's San Juan Mountains, a region in which they are presumably extinct. Signed by Rick Bass on the title page. A fine copy in the glossy paper wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Chatham, Russell (illustrator) Reader's Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. A bit rumpled and scuffed. Initials top edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies-a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies-a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). With illustrtions by Russell Chatham. Fine/Fine. Signed by Bass. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies used book

The Lost Grizzlies

by Bass, Rick

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust Jacket is protected with Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado used book

The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado

by Bass, Rick

price: $49.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717592 ISBN: 0395717590

Description: Chatham, Russell. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First edition. First printing. Illustrated by Chatham, Russell. 239 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. A beautiful book, immaculate and easy-to-read. Destined to be a classic. First edition fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Straight Arrow Publications, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.