About this title: Featuring the exhiliarating insight which his readers have come to expect, Rick Bass's account of a relentless search for a species of bear rumored to be extinct is as much a book about humans as it is about bears. Bass is the acclaimed author of Winter and The Ninemile Wolves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only light wear. 239 pages--First Edition w/full # string and original price of 22.95 present. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0395717590. Quarter rust cloth with ivory paper-covered boards. Gold lettering to the spine and author's facsimile signature in gold on the front. Fine in a very good edgeworn jacket with heavy wear at the top and bottom of the spine and a small stain on the front. From the jacket: "Do grizzly bears still wander in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, where they have long been considered extinct? If so, can they elude the naturalists determined to prove that these ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Natural History. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 241pp. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654321
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners very good+. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, or just enjoyment, this is the one. 239 pages. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author INCRIBED by author on half-title page. Light edgewear to dustjacket. pp. 239. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 239 pages First edition, first printing. His account of the search for the last Colorado grizzly. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 11/17/1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Fine. 0395717590 1995 Houghton Mifflin, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. An attractive and collectible copy of Rick Bass' sixth work of non-fiction. Very Good/Fine. This hardcover copy has mild foxing along the top outer edge of the text, otherwise the book is flawless. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. "Elk and black bear are abundant in Colorado's San Juan ... read more
Description: Fine. 0395717590 Houghton Mifflin hardcover w/dustjacket, 1995, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $22.95, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (just like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0395717590. 239 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: "Do grizzly bears still wander the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, where they have long been considered extinct? If so, can they elude the naturalists determined to prove that these bears, perhaps smarter than all other bears, survive in the mountain wilderness? Rick Bass, along with veteran grizzly expert Doug Peacock and biologist Dennis Sizemore, search for proof...With the exhilarating ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Bass's account of his experiences, along with veteran grizzly expert Doug Peacock and biologist Dennis Sizemore, searching for grizzly bears in Colorado's San Juan Mountains, a region in which they are presumably extinct. Signed by Rick Bass on the title page. A fine copy in the glossy paper wraps. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Chatham, Russell (illustrator) Reader's Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. A bit rumpled and scuffed. Initials top edge. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). With illustrtions by Russell Chatham. Fine/Fine. Signed by Bass. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Dust Jacket is protected with Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395717592ISBN:0395717590
Description: Chatham, Russell. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First edition. First printing. Illustrated by Chatham, Russell. 239 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. A beautiful book, immaculate and easy-to-read. Destined to be a classic. First edition fine/fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.