» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

First Dict Cult Lit Pa

by E D Hirsch, Jr.

About this title: With more than 2,000 concise, understandable entries ranging from mythology to technology, Hirsch gives America's children the core body of knowledge that is the framework of American society and culture. Includes photos, drawings, charts, and maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

1st Dict Cultural Literacy I Pa

by Hirsch, E D, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E.D. Hirsch, Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by Hirsch, E. D.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. 0395599016 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers lightly scuffed, minor edge wear/ remainder stamp(green frog) on side, on front and back page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1st Dict Cultural Literacy I Pa

by Hirsch, E D, Jr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

1st Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by Hirsch, E D, Jr.

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: New.....No remainder marks/unread condition.......Gift worthy condition...Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Twice Sold, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy: What Our Children Need to Know

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages Stiff/Bottom Right Corner Curled, Corners Bumped, Spine Not Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by Hirsch, E. D.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/19/1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. 0395599016 Thanks ZB13. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by Hirsch, E.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: VGood. Paper, 271p., illus., ISBN 0-395-59901-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E.D. Hirsch, Jr

price: $5.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy: What Our Children Need to Know

by Hirsch, E. D., Jr

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The only sign of previous ownership is a name on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by Hirsch, E. D.

price: $5.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: New. 0395599016 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by Hirsch, E D, Jr.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages are pristine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Small red spot on upper right corner of cover. Light wear to corners. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy: What Our Children Need to Know

by Hirsch, E. D. (Eric Donald), And Rowland, William G. , And Stanford, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. a little edge/corner wear. Later printing. Illustrated by. 271 p. ; illus. ; diagrams; xv, 271 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 249-254. Presents an outline of the knowledge that, according to the Cultural Literacy Foundation, should be acquired by the end of sixth grade, in such categories as literature, religion and philosophy, history, geography, mathematics, science, and technology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by Hirsch, E. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Very Good. 0395599016 First Printing with full number line; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

by E. D. Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395599013 ISBN: 0395599016

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.