» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

False Profits CL

by Peter Truell, Larry Gurwin

About this title: Its nickname was the Bank of Crooks and Criminals, but BCCI was much more than just a dirty bank. Started by a shadowy group of Pakistani financiers and Arab sheiks, the Bank of Credit and Commerce International quickly became a global criminal organization. Now two award-winning journalists who have tracked BCCI for a decade reveal how these wolves escaped prosecution for so long and detail the roles of Jimmy Carter, William Casey, and members of the Bush administration and family. 8 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

False Profits Cl

by Truell, Peter, And Gurwin, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 522 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits Cl

by Truell, Peter, And Gurwin, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 522 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits Cl

by Truell, Peter, And Gurwin, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 522 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits Cl

by Truell, Peter, And Gurwin, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 522 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin; Peter Truell

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Good. Used library book in decent condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with some wear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin; Peter Truell

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Good. Used library book in good condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the Worlds Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin, Peter Truell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the Worlds Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Peter Truell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Peter Truell, Larry Gurwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the Worlds Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin, Peter Truell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the Worlds Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin, Peter Truell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Gurwin, Larry, Truell, Peter

price: $2.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very light shelf wear. No underlining/highlighting. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial...

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very good. Book is in Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin, Peter Truell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin; Peter Truell

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. FIRST EDITION AND FIRST PRINTING with full number line. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Truell, Peter; Gurwin, Larry

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardback in very good condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Truell, Peter; Gurwin, Larry

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits

by Truell, Peter & Gurwin, Larry

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Board Covers. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The inside story of BCCI, the world's most corrupt financial empire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Truell, Peter.; Gurwin, Larry

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xix, 522 p., [8] p. of plates ill., maps 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Truell, Peter And Larry Gurwin

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMCo, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0395623391. 521 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Truell, Peter And Larry Gurwin

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMCo, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0395623391. 521 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the Worldâ™S Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin; Peter Truell

price: $6.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is very good. Tiny ding in top front cover-VERY LITTLE shelfwear! We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Truell, Peter; Gurwin, Larry

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light bumping at spine ends and corners, Nice jacket with a light scuff on spine and light scuffing of gold foil on front title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Larry Gurwin; Peter Truell

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Profits: the Inside Story of Bcci, the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire

by Truell, Peter; Gurwin, Larry

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395623398 ISBN: 0395623391

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Clean straight book, gift inscription on front end paper-otherwise, crisp, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.