» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Descartes Dream Pa

by Philip J Davis, Reuben Hersh

About this title: Descartes' Dream presents a revealing investigation of our increasingly mathematicized world and of the faith we all too often place in scientific thought. Original, thought-provoking and accessible. Black-and-white illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Descartes Dream Pa

by Davis, Philip J, And Hersh, Reuben

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Good. MINOR COVER WEAR. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Philip J. Davis~Reuben Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Good. Slight warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Philip J. Davis~Reuben Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes Dream Pa

by Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J. & R. Hersh

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Good. Paper, 321p., ISBN 0-395-43154-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-395-43154-9 Slight yellowing of the edge of pages. Remainder mark. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. 0395431549 Clean wraps with mild edgewear. Pages tanned. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. Page slightly tanned. Moderate wear to cover. A clean solid copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes Dream Pa

by Philip J. Davis; Reuben Hersh

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1987-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Fine. 0395431549 321pp including bibliography and index Cover is very lightly scuffed, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. SOCIAL SCIENCE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 321 PAGES. TAN COVER EDGES RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Reprint. Trade paperback. Near fine with pages lightly age-toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Philip J. Davis; Reuben Hersh

price: $18.17

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1987-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company,, Boston, MA: Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: VG condition. 321pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descartes Dream Pa

by Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. Age toned. label on the bind. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben

price: $2.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: G+ to Vg- Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, tight text; page edge fading extends lightly into margins; covers have spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Philip J. Davis

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics By Davis, Philip J...

by Philip J. Davis; Reuben Hersh

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1987-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. Softcover. Creases down spine. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: SH43. VG softback. SH43 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip J. (1923-), Reuben Hersh

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: VG/paperback; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich1986), 8vo., xix, 321 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics

by Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395431542 ISBN: 0395431549

Description: Very Good. 0395431549. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.