available COPIES
About this title: Descartes' Dream presents a revealing investigation of our increasingly mathematicized world and of the faith we all too often place in scientific thought. Original, thought-provoking and accessible. Black-and-white illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Descartes Dream Pa
(39 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Descartes Dream Pa
by
Davis, Philip J, And Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. read more
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P)
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Good. MINOR COVER WEAR. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Philip J. Davis~Reuben Hersh
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Good. Slight warping. read more
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Philip J. Davis~Reuben Hersh
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
Descartes Dream Pa
by
Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J. & R. Hersh
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Good. Paper, 321p., ISBN 0-395-43154-9. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sapsucker Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-395-43154-9 Slight yellowing of the edge of pages. Remainder mark. Text is clean of markings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. 0395431549 Clean wraps with mild edgewear. Pages tanned. Unmarked interior. read more
Descartes Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. Page slightly tanned. Moderate wear to cover. A clean solid copy overall. read more
Descartes Dream Pa
by
Philip J. Davis; Reuben Hersh
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1987-09-21
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Prospects ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Fine. 0395431549 321pp including bibliography and index Cover is very lightly scuffed, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. SOCIAL SCIENCE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 321 PAGES. TAN COVER EDGES RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: (1987)
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Reprint. Trade paperback. Near fine with pages lightly age-toned. read more
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Philip J. Davis; Reuben Hersh
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1987-09-21
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
novel-books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J. And Reuben Hersh
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company,, Boston, MA:
Date Published: 1986.
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: VG condition. 321pp. read more
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P)
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Descartes Dream Pa
by
Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. Age toned. label on the bind. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Goodwillnyonline ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st Thus Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: G+ to Vg- Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, tight text; page edge fading extends lightly into margins; covers have spine fading. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Meadowlark Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Philip J. Davis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics By Davis, Philip J...
by
Philip J. Davis; Reuben Hersh
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1987-09-21
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. Softcover. Creases down spine. Ships daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J.; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: SH43. VG softback. SH43 read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tom Romano ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip J. (1923-), Reuben Hersh
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: VG/paperback; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich1986), 8vo., xix, 321 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Descartes' Dream: the World According to Mathematics
by
Davis, Philip; Hersh, Reuben
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780395431542
ISBN: 0395431549
Description: Very Good. 0395431549. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.