» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C Ward

About this title: An eminent historian and biographer, Ward has woven the diaries and letters, discovered after Margaret Suckley's death in 1991 in a battered suitcase under her bed, into a love story unlike any other. As affecting as it is eye-opening, this book provides dramatic new insight into the private life of one of this century's greatest presidents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $10.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Good. FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Dust jacket has a mylar cover and is in good shape. Text and photos also in good shape. Some soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. VG/Good+ First printing. Front hinge feels a little weak, binding is otherwise very solid, pages are unmarked. The dustjacket has minor shelf wear overall, rear flap is creased, spine top and upper edges have some faint creasing also. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion used book

Closest Companion

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $15.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint edge foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment. 444 pages, afterword, acknowledgments & index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Ed. W/ Notes

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Name in ink, else fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Editor-Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-never read, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a Mint book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley new book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $23.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley new book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $26.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward Editor

price: $32.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A super nice 444 page first edition hardcover with a picture section in center. Publisher's Notes: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt's marriage was famously difficult, and it is widely known that FDR enjoyed the company of women. But this remarkable book reveals a secret that has been carefully guarded for more than half a century: Roosevelt's closest companion during the last years of his life was his sixth cousin Margaret "Daisy" Suckley. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Good. This book is in fare condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Fra used book

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Fra

by C

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. No highlights. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket flap creased, slight spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 444 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated 1st. edition except for tape over name on ffep clean & tight VG/VG read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bkakelock Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with little shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion; the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion; the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Ed

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Illus. 430pp. 8vo, 1/2 brown cloth, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C. (

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0395660807 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Octavo, gray title, purple spine, vg/vg, light wear, SIGNED US History. 7-19-1138824. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Friendship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between... used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between...

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Ro used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Ro

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley used book

Closest Companion: the Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $47.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395660805 ISBN: 0395660807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.