About this title: An eminent historian and biographer, Ward has woven the diaries and letters, discovered after Margaret Suckley's death in 1991 in a battered suitcase under her bed, into a love story unlike any other. As affecting as it is eye-opening, this book provides dramatic new insight into the private life of one of this century's greatest presidents.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Closest Companion: He Unknown Story of the Intimate Relationship Between Franklin Roosevelt and Margaret Suckley(27 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995-04-12
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Good. FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Dust jacket has a mylar cover and is in good shape. Text and photos also in good shape. Some soiling to page edges. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. VG/Good+ First printing. Front hinge feels a little weak, binding is otherwise very solid, pages are unmarked. The dustjacket has minor shelf wear overall, rear flap is creased, spine top and upper edges have some faint creasing also. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654321
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint edge foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment. 444 pages, afterword, acknowledgments & index. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Name in ink, else fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995-04-12
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995-04-12
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A super nice 444 page first edition hardcover with a picture section in center. Publisher's Notes: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt's marriage was famously difficult, and it is widely known that FDR enjoyed the company of women. But this remarkable book reveals a secret that has been carefully guarded for more than half a century: Roosevelt's closest companion during the last years of his life was his sixth cousin Margaret "Daisy" Suckley. read more
Edition: F First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket flap creased, slight spine slant. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 444 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated 1st. edition except for tape over name on ffep clean & tight VG/VG read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395660805ISBN:0395660807
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with little shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.