About this title: This classic reference of definitions, anedotes, slang, allusions, proverbs, and much hard-to-find information on the arts, literature, science, and popular culture has been completely revised and updated to reflect the present state of our language. Features 8,000 new words and phrases--everything from Graceland to glasnost--coined since 1900.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1992-04-02
ISBN-13:9780395616499ISBN:0395616492
Description: Very Good. This new looking book is in exellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ is VG except cut on inner corner. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Fine. 0395616492 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780395616499ISBN:0395616492
Description: First U.S. edition. "An entertaining, informative guide to contemporary slogans and slang, idioms and catch phrases, acronyms and allusions. " 4to. 662 pages. Grey boards stamped in gilt. Dust jacket. Ex-library with a few markered out stamps. No wear. Fine/ Fine. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780395616499ISBN:0395616492
Description: New in very good dust jacket. New book with a very slight stain on front of DJ. Does not affect text in any way. No other marks. Not remaindered. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 662 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780395616499ISBN:0395616492
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 662 pp. Light bumping to spine ends and light rubbing to top cover edge. Light rubbing to dj and dj edges and light soiling to dj. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.