» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

by Leo Panitch (Editor), Martijn Konings (Editor)

About this title: The relationship between states and globalization is one of the burning questions of our time. Providing a lively critique of how international and comparative political economy misjudge the relationship between markets and states, this book demonstrates the American state's central place in today's world of globalized finance. While US military ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series) new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series)

price: $27.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. 0230236081 BRAND NEW. NO MARKS. GIFT QUALITY! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PLANET BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series) new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series)

by Panitch, Leo (Edt)/ Konings, Martijn (Edt)

price: $34.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

by Panitch, Leo (Editor), and Konings, Martijn (Editor)

price: $40.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance: new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance:

by Editor: Panitch, Leo

price: $46.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. In a lively critique of how international and comparative political economy misjudge the relationsh1p between global markets and states, this book demonstrates the central place of the american state in today's world of globalized finance. the contributors set aside traditional emphases on military intervention, looking instead to economics. 3 black & white tables, 3 figures (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Po... used book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Po...

price: $52.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy) used book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy)

by Panitch, Leo

price: $52.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 8-19-08 ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket, as issued)-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy) used book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy)

by Panitch, Leo

price: $52.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 8-19-08 ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy) new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy)

price: $58.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: New. 0230551262 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

by Panitch, Leo (Editor) / Konings, Martijn (Editor)

price: $84.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2008-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780230551268. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

by Panitch, Leo (Editor), and Konings, Martijn (Editor)

price: $96.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

by Panitch, Leo (Editor), and Konings, Martijn (Editor)

price: $33.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa

by Panitch, Leo

price: $34.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PALGRAVE Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. In a lively critique of how international and comparative political economy misjudge the relationship between global markets and states, this book demonstrates the central place of the American state in today's world of globalized finance. The contrib... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

price: $35.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa

by Panitch, Leo And Konings, Martijn

price: $36.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. In a lively critique of how international and comparative political economy misjudge the relationship between global markets and states, this book demonstrates the central place of the American state in today's world of globalized finance. The contri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa

by Panitch, Leo And Konings, Martijn

price: $36.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. In a lively critique of how international and comparative political economy misjudge the relationship between global markets and states, this book demonstrates the central place of the American state in today's world of globalized finance. The contri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series) new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series)

price: $40.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. New from Publisher-Never Been Read-College Bookstore Overstock Item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

price: $40.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

by Leo Panitch, Martijn Konings

price: $41.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series) new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy Series)

price: $43.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Globa

by Panitch, Leo And Konings, Martijn

price: $82.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: New. In a lively critique of how international and comparative political economy misjudge the relationship between global markets and states, this book demonstrates the central place of the American state in today's world of globalized finance. The contri... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

price: $93.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy) new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy)

price: $99.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance new book

The American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance

by Leo Panitch, Martijn Konings

price: $99.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy) used book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance (International Political Economy)

price: $102.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780230551268 ISBN: 0230551262

Description: Good. 0230551262 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance, Panitch new book

American Empire and the Political Economy of Global Finance, Panitch

price: $39.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780230236080 ISBN: 0230236081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.