» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slumdog Millionaire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slumdog Millionaire

by Vikas Swarup

About this title: The official screenplay book tie-in to the acclaimed new film from director Danny Boyle (Trainspotting, 28 Days Later) and Oscar-nominated screenwriter Simon Beaufoy (The Full Monty).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel used book

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel

by Vikas Swarup

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire used book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Swarup, Vikas, and Beaufoy, Simon (Foreword by), and Boyle, Danny (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Shooting Script. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire new book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Swarup, Vikas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire new book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Swarup, Vikas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel used book

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel

by Swarup, Vikas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: Very Good. 1439136653. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script) used book

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script)

by Beaufoy, Simon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: Fine. 1557048363. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script) used book

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script)

by Simon Beaufoy

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel used book

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel

by Vikas Swarup

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2008-11-18 ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: Very good condition. Book, 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script) used book

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script)

by Simon Beaufoy; Introduction-Danny Boyle

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2008-12-09 ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Simon Beaufoy

price: $3.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade PB screenplay by Beaufoy based on novel by Vikas Swarup; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel new book

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel

by Swarup, Vikas

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: New. 1439136653 MINT NEW Oversized Softcover Copy * Remainder Mark. Publisher Liquidation. Multiple Copies InStock. Buy Here NOW For FAST Secure Packaging and Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Swarup, Vikas

price: $4.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781554685134 ISBN: 1554685133

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script) new book

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script)

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire (NEW) new book

Slumdog Millionaire (NEW)

by Beaufoy, Simon

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: NEW/Trade pb. The Academy Award winning screenplay. Includes Q & A's this issue. In new condition, no marks, bright, clean. 2008, Newmarket trade pb, 150 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Swarup, Vikas

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439138168 ISBN: 1439138168

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover and edgewear. Pages unmarked, bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel used book

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel

by Vikas Swarup

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2008-11-18 ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Has some light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slumdog Millionaire. Film Tie-in

by Vikas Swarup

price: $5.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Simon + Schuster Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439138168 ISBN: 1439138168

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel used book

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel

by Swarup

price: $5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers have scratches, light shelf wear and small corner creases. Name and phone number are neatly printed in pencil on "praise for" page. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked-no notes or highlighting. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kirby744, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script) new book

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script)

by Beaufoy, Simon

price: $6.41

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: New. 1557048363 BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Item in stock, fast shipping, great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire used book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Vikas Swarup

price: $6.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781554685134 ISBN: 1554685133

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine crease, edge wear. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Vikas Swarup

price: $6.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781554685134 ISBN: 1554685133

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, small dent on the top back cover, small black stain on the lower bottom edges of the book. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Swarup, Vikas

price: $7.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Canada Date Published: 12/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9781554685134 ISBN: 1554685133

Description: New. 1554685133 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel used book

Slumdog Millionaire: a Novel

by Vikas Swarup

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439136652 ISBN: 1439136653

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire new book

Slumdog Millionaire

by Vikas Swarup

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781554685134 ISBN: 1554685133

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script) new book

Slumdog Millionaire: the Shooting Script (Newmarket Shooting Script)

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781557048363 ISBN: 1557048363

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Laurel, Tucson, AZ

"I found this book to be quite surprisingly good. I have not seen the movie, and only had a vague idea of what it was about, so I wasn't sure what to expect. I actually didn't even realize the movie was based on a book until one of my goodreads friends added it to her "to-reads" list. :) I was happy to find my library had it on audio.

Originally published under the name of Q & A, the book takes place in India and begins with the arrest of a young quiz show contestant, Ram Mohammad Thomas, who just won a billion dollars after answering all 12 questions with apparent ease. No one believes that a poor, uneducated orphan boy who works as a waiter could have possibly known all the answers without having cheated in some way.

As Ram tells his lawyer a series of tales from his life experiences, we learn, question by question, how he knew the answers. And in the process, Ram's life story unfolds -- full of adventure, tragedy, betrayal, joy, and even some humor. And, I might add, violence. Quite a bit more violence than I was expecting, in fact... especially since I wasn't expecting any. :) Some of this violence was very disturbing, and I'm not sure it was always necessary to the story. Still, despite this, I found the book as a whole to be poignant, engaging, and suspenseful. It is also surprisingly well-written for a debut novel. I can see why the movie, if it is anything like the book, was such a hit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By 1cbn, California

"I threw it in the waste basket. Much of the first part I read was centered around sex, etc., A downer, not an uplifter in any way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Coqueline, Amsterdam, NH, Netherlands

"I love the structure of the story. In the end, it's an easy crowd pleaser that may disappoint a more hardened literary buff. I have no complaint over the easy ending because somehow it pays homage to Bollywood (a recurrent theme in the book) that the hero will always win in the end and everybody else gets their just desserts accordingly.

A nice easy read for a sunny spring weekend, for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Cait, Netherlands

"I haven't seen the movie yet, for when I spotted the book in the bookshop I decided to read it first. It's quite a nice book, but not as wonderful as all the praise on the cover and all the hooha about the movie suggest (though of course the movie might be better). What I liked about this book, was the way the story skipped around and I got to puzzle things out for myself.

What I didn't like, was that there weren't any real characters. The side characters are cardboard figures whom we only see for a brief time. We are told they are 'gentle' or 'kind' or whatever, but we hardly see any evidence of that, we just have to take the narrator's word for it. There were some very interesting situations that had the potential for great character development and an exploration of the choices we make as humans, but they were all missed. Interesting characters such as Shantaram, Shankar and his mother and the Australian chap are glossed over. Even the main character is sort of flat. He's resourceful, clever and kind in an absent way, but there isn't much development and mainly the book is just a description of lots of things that happen to him and gives no information on what they mean to him or how they affect him.

This is my main problem with the book, since it is this lack of truly interesting people that keeps it all a bit bland. This book had great potential, but didn't live up to it. The result is a book that's easy to read and entertaining enough, but never really touched me or made me think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Slumdog Millionaire by Vikas Swarup

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.