» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy

by Jean Craighead George, Lucia Monfried (Editor)

About this title: "My Side of the Mountain", the Newbery-Honor winning book of 1959, is joined with its successors--"On the Far Side of the Mountain" and "Frightful's Mountain"--in this deluxe but affordable trilogy edition. Black-and-white drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain) new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain)

by Jean Craighead George

price: $13.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain) new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain)

by Jean Craighead George

price: $19.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy

by George, Jean Craighead

price: $22.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780525462699. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy

by George, Jean Craighead, and Monfried, Lucia (Editor)

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain) new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain)

by Jean Craighead George

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain) used book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain)

by Jean Craighead George

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2000-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover copy of the My Side of the Mountain triology in one volume, with dust jacket in very good condition. With illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine. DJ, text, boards, binding, etc. in very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal-DJ protected in mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain) used book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain)

by George, Jean Craighead

price: $15.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: Good. 0525462694 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy

by Jean Craighead Craighead George

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: BRAND NEW. 0525462694. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy

by George, Jean Craighead And Monfried, Luc

price: $18.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DUTTON E P (CHILDREN) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: "My Side of the Mountain", the Newbery-Honor winning book of 1959, is joined with its successors--"On the Far Side of the Mountain" and "Frightful's Mountain"--in this deluxe but affordable trilogy edition. Black-and-white drawings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy, Jean Craighead George new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy, Jean Craighead George

price: $20.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain) new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain)

by Jean Craighead George

price: $22.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain) new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy (My Side of the Mountain / on the Far Side of the Mountain / Frightful's Mountain)

by George, Jean Craighead

price: $23.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: New. 0525462694 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy new book

My Side of the Mountain Trilogy

by George, Jean Craighead, and Monfried, Lucia (Editor)

price: $13.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780525462699 ISBN: 0525462694

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Justice, The United States

"This book is a non-stop action book about serious emotion!I gave this boook four stars because it's just a fun book to read and you never get tired of it,if you're like me you cant get enough!! I highly,highly recomend this book to teens and younger children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Tivoli5, The United States

"I personally didn't enjoy the book because I found it repetative and boring. Also it seemed unrealistic even though I know its a fiction book it was ridiculous. I would suggest this book to people who enjoy reading about animals and outdoor life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Adrienne, Belford, NJ

"I admit - I had no interest in reading this book. However, I am very much enjoying it and almost finished. I am so impressed with a female author who can write a book about a young boy living secluded in the wilderness - his experiences and interests. Although I honestly feel this story would appeal mainly to boys, I believe some girls could love it as well. And mothers of boys - Beware! Your son may one day want to mimic this lifestyle!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Rachal, The United States

"I think that for any outdoors, adventure loving person should read this. Craighead says that this place that Sam lives isn't real, but the way she makes it truly come to life is amazing.

Sam is tired with his life in New York, and wants to go to the woods where he's always happy. Obviously when he presents his idea to his parents they forbid him to go, so he runs away. Living off the land he learns a great deal about the animals, food, and even how to make his own clothes. Sam is very content there, but will he be able to stay?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of My Side of the Mountain Trilogy by Jean Craighead George, Lucia Monfried (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.