» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

About this title: Meditation outlines a unique approach to tapping inner resources by training concentration on inspirational passages. Eknath Easwaran's practical Eight Point Program offers specific, systematic tools to sharpen concentration, deal effectively with stress, release deep reserves of energy, and transform anger and other destructive emotions. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life used book

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd REV and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life used book

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd REV and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $2.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Very Good. 0915132664 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life used book

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd REV and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once, great condition, tight binding, some highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life new book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: New. 0915132664. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life used book

Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd REV and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $9.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Mint. 12mo. {010577} Meditation: A Simple Eight Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals into Daily Life by Eknath Easwaran. ISBN 0915132664. Published by Nilgiri in 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK 12mo Philosophy 251pp. {Book Condition} MINT {Book Condition Details. {Keywords} MEDITATION SPIRITUAL EXERCISES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life new book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $22.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: New. 0915132664 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Good. 0915132664 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life new book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Eknath Easwaran

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: New. Same day shipping with tracking number on all domestic shipments. Quick response Customer Service. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation: a Simple Eight Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nilgiri Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Near Fine. Very good. Like new, clean and very solid. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE like new, clean and very solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life used book

Meditation: a Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Nilgiri Press ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Meditation used book

Meditation

by Easwaran, Eknath

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PUBLISHERS GROUP WEST Date Published: 5/1996 ISBN-13: 9780915132669 ISBN: 0915132664

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Sean, Augusta, GA

"This was a great book. Mr. Easwaran offers a wonderful 8-point system to a better life. Meditation is just one of those points. Wonderful meditation pieces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Deborah, Warkworth, New Zealand

"One of my favorite books ever. It's where I first learned to meditate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Sandra, Rockland, MA

"This is the original version of Passage Meditation.
Awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Tom, Newberg, OR

"I am profiting from this book. I have begun to implement its practices, though imperfectly. Very useful. Though from as Eastern religions viewpoint, Eswaran deeply respects Christian beliefs and practices. A useful crossover book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Meditation Meditation: A Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideala Simple Eight-Point Program for Translating Spiritual Ideals Into Daily Life S Into Daily Life by Eknath Easwaran

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.