|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This important and much-disputed essay edited by Ezra Pound from the manuscript of Ernest Fenollosa (and published in Instigations, London, 1920) has since gone through several editions, despite the ridicule of such sinologists as Professor George Kennedy of Yale, who called it "a small mass of confusion. The old theory as to the nature of the Chinese written character (which Pound and Fenollosa followed) is that the written character is ideogrammic-a stylized picture of the thing or concept it represents. The opposing theory (which prevails today among scholars) is that the character may ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Chinese written character as a medium for poetry
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Fenollosa, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1936
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Ernest Fenollosa; Ezra Pound (Ed. )
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. City Lights Books, 1969. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear, light foxing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Not Quite New,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Fenollosa, Ernest; Edited By Ezra Pound
Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pound edited Fenollosa's manuscript and had it published in 1920. The essay asserts the theory, now widely disputed, that the Chinese characters are stylized pictures of the things or concepts they represent. Pound saw it as supporting the imagist movemant in modern poetry. 45 pages. This copy is in good condition. It would be better but for the underlining in ink through much of the text. The binding is tight, and the spine has no reading creases. The cover shows ... read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Ernest Fenollosa, Ezra Pound
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1986-06
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: Good. Good to very good cond. Cover corners & edges lightly worn from use. Front cover creased & dinged. Sm. stain inside front cover-front end page. Some pencil underlining, but overall text looks good. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doc Star's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Ernest Francisco Fenollosa
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. -3rd Printing--45 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Fenollosa, Ernest
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: City Light Books, New
Date Published: 1936
Description: Chinese Characters. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Edition A trade paperback edition of the 2nd printing. Corners are fairly sharp. 2 crease to the corners on the lower front and rea. Very little edge wear. The book is solid, tight and all pages are full in tact. The book is editied by Ezra Pound. There are 45 numbered pages all of which are very clean. There is No UNDERLINING> A very clean and solid copy. read more
|
|
Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Ernest Fenollosa
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: New Paperback, 64 pages. City Lights Books (1986) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry With Confucius Unwobbling Pivot & Great Digest
by
Fenollosa, Ernest And Ezra Pound
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Square Dollar Series
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Date is assumed but book matches my other titles in this series published in 1953/54. Excellent with no marks or creases. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry. (Together With: ) Confucius, the Unwobbling Pivot & the Great Digest. Translated By Ezra Pound
by
Fenollosa, Ernest,
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: N.Y., Kasper & Horton
Date Published: n.d. (c.1950)
Description: With notes and commentary on the text and the ideograms together with Ciu Hsi's 'Preface' to the Chung Yung and Tseng's commentary on the Testament. 96 pp. Or. printed grey wrp., book block stapled. Softcover. (Spine ends dam. /partly gone, spine & cover sl. browned/stained, hinges splitting, but holding. Wrappers fair, contents VG). Square $ series. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
(Pound, Ezra). Fenollosa, Ernest
Edition: 1st ed. thus, as part of the Square Dollar Series, later issue
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Square $ Series, (Washington, D.C. )
Date Published: 1951
Description: (POUND, Ezra). THE CHINESE WRITTEN CHARACTER AS A MEDIUM FOR POETRY by Ernest Fenollosa. With offset of the Calcutta edition of the PIVOT [Edited and Translated by Ezra Pound]. 8vo, gray printed wrappers, 96 pages, stapled. Wrappers are tanned and a bit rubbed, short creased tear on rear cover, else a very good copy. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
(Pound, Ezra). Fenollosa, Ernest
Edition: 1st ed. thus, as part of the Square Dollar Series, later issue,
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Square $ Series, (Washington, D.C. )
Date Published: 1951
Description: (POUND, Ezra). THE CHINESE WRITTEN CHARACTER AS A MEDIUM FOR POETRY By Ernest Fenollosa. With offset of the Calcutta edition of the PIVOT [Edited and Translated by Ezra Pound]. 8vo, gray printed wrappers, 96 pages, stapled. A fine, bright copy. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
(Pound, Ezra). Fenollosa, Ernest
Edition: 1st ed. thus, as part of the Square Dollar Series, variant
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Square $ Series, (Washington, D.C. )
Date Published: 1951
Description: (POUND, Ezra). THE CHINESE WRITTEN CHARACTER AS A MEDIUM FOR POETRY By Ernest Fenollosa. With offset of the Calcutta edition of the PIVOT [Edited and Translated by Ezra Pound]. 8vo, gray printed wrappers, 96 pages, stapled. A fine copy of an elusive issue of this publication. read more
|
|
Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry, the
by
Fenollosa, Ernest (Ezra Pound-Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stanley Nott, London, England
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 8vo-21 x 16.5 cm.; 52 pp. Black cloth on boards with a cream paper on spine and red lettering on same. This is one of the Ideogramic Series which was edited by Ezra Pound. At the time of printing, the series had 3 volumes in it of which this is #1. Pound provided the foreword and notes for this edition, subtitled "An Ars Poetica". No additional printings are noted. The notes which were finished by Pound from preliminary work by Fenollosa are commentaries on the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pilgrim Reader,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry With a Foreword and Notes By Ezra Pound
by
Fenollosa, Ernest
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arrow Editions, NY
Date Published: 1936
Description: First edition, American issue. Small quarto. Green paper-covered boards with printed labels. Illustrations. 2000 sets of sheets were printed by The Kynoch Press (England) of which an unspecified number were used for the Arrow edition; Stanley Nott published the UK edition and in 1937 Faber purchased the rest of the sets and sold 173 copies. Several hundred were destroyed in the London blitz. Boards with extremity toning and pages with beginning faint toning; dustjacket has toning on the spine ... read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Ernest Fenollosa, Ezra Pound
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chinese Written Character as a Medium
by
Fenollosa, Ernest
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: CITY LIGHTS BOOKS +
ISBN-13: 9781151406859
ISBN: 1151406856
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Fenollosa, Ernest (Ezra Pound, Editor)
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine. 45 pages. The text is clean. A nice, tight early copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kingfisher Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Fenollosa, Ernest; (Ezra Pound, Editor)
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Perfect-bound, illustrated wraps, 45 pages plus ads, minute wear at extemities, front cover has soft creasing, faint water droplet mark upper front cover, two faint abrasions lower front cover from sticker removals, a sliver of faint damp staining at mid-fore-edge of first three pages, clean throughout. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry, With Offset of the Calcutta Edition of the Pivot (Square $ Series)
by
Ernest Francisco Fenollosa
Publisher: Square Dollar Series
Date Published: 1951
Description: Acceptable. Personalized inside. some underlining. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Fenollosa, Ernest And Ezra Pound
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Publishers, San Francisco
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: Very Good in Wraps. Softcover copy; edited by Ezra Pound. Text is clean except for some light pencil marks on a few pages; wraps are rubbed with some small crease marks. read more
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Fenollosa, Ernest
Binding: Softcover; Fifth Printing
Publisher: CITY LIGHTS BOOKS, CALIF.
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG. EDITED BY EZRA POUND.; 12mo; 45 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julian's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
[Pound, Ezra] Fenollosa, Ernest
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: City Lights
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: Nearly Like New. 45 pages. Like new. read more
|
|
Chinese Written Character
by
Fenollosa E
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Light
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: New in new dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0872860140. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry. Together With: Confucius. the Unwobbling Pivot & the Great Digest, Translated By Ezra Pound
by
Fenollosa, Ernest & Ezra Pound (Transl. )
Binding: Soft
Publisher: John Kasper, New York
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good. 8vo Stiff printed wraps with flaps, 96pp. Spime & covers somewhat darkened, else very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Chinese Written Character as a Medium for Poetry
by
Ernest Fenollosa, Ezra Pound
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780872860148
ISBN: 0872860140
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
| | | |