» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Chinese wit & humor

by George Kao

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by George Kao

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by George Kao

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit and Humor. Introd. By Lin Yutang

by Kao, George, Ed

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: HB Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co., NY Date Published: (1974)

Description: Name, else fine in bit rubbed dw with faded spine (no chips or tears). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit and Humor

by Kao, George (Ed. )

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxv, 347 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit and Humor

by Kao, George

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806980034 ISBN: 0806980036

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George-Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. -Oak Tree Press Co., Ltd., New York London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" 347 Pages. Includes Index of Titles. A Discovery House Book. Reprint of a 1946 copyright. Includes a translation by Pearl Buck of a passage from Shui Hu Chuan. Introduction by Lin Yutang. Very lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket has some edge wear and chipping and has an unclipped pirce $5.95. No marks or stamps. Faultless interior text. What makes the Chines laugh? Where westerners are serously humorous, the Chinese are humorously serious. If you can ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George (Editor) With Intro By Lin Yutang

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: 0806980028 (1974); octavo; 347 pp (including index); Near Fine in Very Good++; dustjacket has small creased closed tear bottom rear panel, little shelfwear; else clean tight bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; Collectible. 1974, DJ some edgewear, tanning, HARDBACK in good condition, appears never read, small closed hole in dj and book (1/16" deep) near bottom spine? ? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOWRIEHANGAR23, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit and Humor

by George (Editor); Yutang, Lin (Introduction) Kao

price: $11.32

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Chinese Wit & Humor (1974)

price: $13.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit and Humor [Humour]

by Kao, George (Editor); Introduction By Lin Yutang

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good- in Fair jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, xxxv + 347 pages; very light cover wear, but tight in binding, clean and unmarked; DJ heavily chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor. Introduction By Lin Yutang. (Coward-McCann Edition)

by Kao, George Editor

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-Mccann, Inc.,, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: 347 pages, cloth, v.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor. Introduction By Lin Yutang

by Kao, George Editor

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co.,, New York, Date Published: 1974

Description: 347p., cloth, reprint. Yuan p.450, later edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann

Description: 1946. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Introduction by Lin Yutang. (Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Wit and Humor used book

Chinese Wit and Humor

by Kao, George, Edited By

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: (1946)

Description: First edition. Introduction by Lin Yutang. Near fine with newspaper offsetting on half-title page and verso of front fly in near fine dustwrapper with small nicks to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George (Ed.).

price: $23.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good++ First Edition. Introduction by Lin Yutang. DJ small closed tears, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor (Hardcover-1974)

price: $67.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by George Kao

price: $2.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Acceptable. Wear and tear, watermark on dust jacket, discoloration, writing on first page Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by George Kao

price: $2.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor (Hardcover-1974)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Wit and Humor

price: $2.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Very good. BOOK HAS FRAYED ON DJ AND SOME SHELF WEAR BUT TEXT IS CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George

price: $4.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George

price: $7.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Fine. Hardcover-0806980028 sterling pub / discovery house, condition vg / dust jacket vg [KAO, GEORGE] CHINESE WIT & HUMOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by Kao, George, Editor

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good/no dj; previous owner's name on front endpaper.. Introduction by Lin Yutang. Gray cloth; 8vo; 347 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Wit & Humor

by George Kao

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sterling Pub. Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806980027 ISBN: 0806980028

Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket has a plastic cover. Yellow book boards with 347 pages. Jacket has a picture of two dragons with their tails inter twined. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.