» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by Popular Mechanics Magazine (Editor)

About this title: From kites and toboggans to workbenches and birdhouses, these engaging projects were published in "Popular Mechanics" magazine during the first two decades of the 20th century. Now today's boys can hone their craft-building skills. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by Popular Mechanics

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781588167330 ISBN: 158816733X

Description: New. NEW-IN NEW CONDITION! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndChanceBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Books ISBN-13: 9781588167330 ISBN: 158816733X

Description: New. 158816733X A new, unused and unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Books ISBN-13: 9781588167330 ISBN: 158816733X

Description: Fine. 158816733X A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by Popular Mechanics Magazine (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hearst Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by Popular Mechanics Magazine (Editor)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hearst Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Hearst Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781588167330 ISBN: 158816733X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series) used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series)

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $5.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Hearst Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: Good. Very light wear on edges of cover, otherwise book is great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic new book

The Boy Mechanic

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: BRAND NEW. 1588165094. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series) used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series)

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: Hearst ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: Very Good. 1588165094 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by Popular Mechanics Magazine

price: $8.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: New. From kites and toboggans to workbenches and birdhouses, these engaging projects were published in "Popular Mechanics" magazine during the first two decades of the 20th century. Now today's boys can hone their craft-building skills. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series) new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series)

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: New. STIFF COVER~2006 first printing Hearst Books~ BRAND NEW~SPINE NOT BROKEN~GIFT QUALITY 1009. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series) new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build (Boy Mechanics Series)

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Hearst Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $16.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hearst Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781588165091 ISBN: 1588165094

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.272 with index. A nostalgic collection of classic, engaging designs that embody the spirit of fine workmanship. clean tight unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Mechanic

by The Editors Of Popular Mechanics

price: $39.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Popular Mechanics Company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket; Spine ends bumped, light foxing endpapers. Jacket edge tears and creases, some shelfwear. A new edition of The Boy Mechanic, with all new projects! ; quarto; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

by Popular Mechanics

price: $40.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588167330 ISBN: 158816733X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition with full number lines. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

price: $42.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781588167330 ISBN: 158816733X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Boy Mechanic: 200 Classic Things to Build

price: $48.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781588167330 ISBN: 158816733X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.