About this title: 6th British Airborne Division's attacks on 'Pegasus' Bridge and the Merville Battery are remembered as two of the most remarkable actions which took place in Normandy on 6 June 1944. The division fought for far longer than just one day, however, achieving a great deal of success by securing the Allied left flank and creating a firm base from which ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sutton Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750930093ISBN:0750930098
Description: ISBN 0-7509-3009-8. Hardback. First Printing. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. Very Good plus condition, with slight bump on top edge of spine, slight rubs on back cover. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sutton Publishing 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750930093ISBN:0750930098
Description: ISBN 0750930098. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. First Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sutton Publishing 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750930093ISBN:0750930098
Description: ISBN 0750930098. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. First Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy 2. read more
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Battle Zone Normandy. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sutton Publishing, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750930093ISBN:0750930098
Description: Very Good- 0750930098. Used in laminate boards. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing to the covers, bumping to the upper corners.; Color and B/W Photos; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 188 pages; 6th British Airborne Division's attacks on 'Pegasus' Bridge and the Merville Battery are remembered as two of the most remarkable actions which took place in Normandy on 6 June 1944. The division fought for far longer than just one day, however, achieving a great deal of success by securing the Allied left flank and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The History Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750930093ISBN:0750930098
Description: New. 0750930098. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.61 x 9.58 x 6.04 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sutton Pub Ltd, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750930093ISBN:0750930098
Description: Very Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 0750930098 192 pages. Includes index. Book 1 in the Battle Zone Normandy series. The strengths, weaknesses and sheer drama of airborne warfare are all encapsulated in 6th Airborne Division's attacks on 'Pegasus' Bridge and the Merville Battery in Normandy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE HISTORY PRESS LTD
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780750930093ISBN:0750930098
Description: Published by The History Press Ltd in 2004. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sutton, [Stroud
Date Published: 2004]
Description: 8vo., First Edition, with illustrated title, and very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs and maps throughout; original laminated pictorial boards, a fine copy. Sutton's valuable 'Battle Zone Normandy' series provides an innovative historical survey of the Normandy landings and immediate aftermath. Each of the fourteen volumes is divided into four parts: a general introduction by series editor Simon Trew, a descriptive account by a recognised authority; detailed battlefield tours, and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.