» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

About this title: A Chinese professor of medicine reveals how you can prepare ordinary foods to relieve and cure hundreds of ailments; fresh cherries for laryngitis, celery juice and honey to lower cholesterol, beef kidney to improve male potency, and much more. "A fascinating book."--"Holos Institute of Health.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies used book

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1986-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Like New. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1986-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. Has some wear, possible creasing, clean inside, sticker of owner on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $4.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 3/15/1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Like New. Paperback. Highlighting on pages throughout. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies used book

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & slight corner wear. Reveals a way of using the healing properties of foods. Very readable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: NF. Large paperback in excellent condition, clean inside and out with no remarkable flaws, 192 pages, the powerful healing properties of ordinary foods. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese System of Food Cures. Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C

price: $5.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A74_1/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C

price: $5.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf & edge wear, rubbing, sm. skinned spot front cover, light age spots edges of lvs. 192 pgs.; index; bibliography; appendices; 6" x 9" ...packed with eye-opening ideas for selecting and preparing hundreds of vegetables, fruits, meats, grains, and legumes to relieve and cure an astonishing range of health problems...bring greater harmony and health into your life, with the most effective, most natural disease-prevention system of all-the foods you eat each day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies used book

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Good + Cover has creases, marks, chipping & bumping-Marks on edge & RPD-Some pgs are bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Henry C. Lu

price: $7.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1986-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight 'FINE' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very Good; 1986. 0806963085. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Sterling Publishing Co., Inc; NY; 0.44 x 8.97 x 6.04 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies used book

Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention & Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very Good. 0806963085 Bent from poor storage else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies used book

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, no marks, contents clean, bright, covers glossy, bright, clean, no spine crease, binding square and tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#28) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies used book

The Chinese System of Food Cures: Prevention and Remedies

by Lu, Henry C.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company Date Published: c1986 ISBN-13: 9780806963082 ISBN: 0806963085

Description: 0806963085. Very good+, a couple of small edge color nicks. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Michelle, Portland, OR

"Although this book was mostly a reference guide I enjoyed reading through it. Principles were clearly laid out. I gave the longer edition a lesser grade because the principles seemed to get a little more complicated. A great reference book though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.