» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stone Designs for the Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Featuring stunning colour photography, "Stone Artistry for the Home" explores the work of one of the finest stonemasons practicing today, John T. Morris, who employs the traditional art form of hand-chiselled masonry. Journey through eight properties where Morris' exceptional work abounds while exploring his approach, thought processes, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $10.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $10.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Very Good. Great Shape! No dust cover and has a remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $10.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Like New. Great Shape. May have a remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $10.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $10.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $10.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Like New. Great Shape! Has a reminder mark 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designsfor the Home used book

Stone Designsfor the Home

by John Morris

price: $11.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris; Contributor-Candace Walsh

price: $11.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is secure. Dust jacket is in good shape with normal reading wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris; Contributor-Candace Walsh

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Like New. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home: new book

Stone Designs for the Home:

by Morris, John T. Walsh, Candace

price: $28.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GIBBS M. SMITH INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 160 pages. Featuring colour photography, this book explores the work of a stonemason, who employs the traditional art form of hand-chiselled masonry. it focuses on utilizing raw stone, masonry, and environmental elements. 150 colour photographs (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John T, and Reck, Robert (Photographer), and Walsh, Candace

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John T.

price: $31.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781423601944. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designsfor the Home new book

Stone Designsfor the Home

by John Morris

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John T, and Reck, Robert (Photographer), and Walsh, Candace

price: $34.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris; Contributor-Candace Walsh

price: $11.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Very Good. Almost like new! Minor shelf wear and/or mild curling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris; Contributor-Candace Walsh

price: $12.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Text is clean and tight. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshaw, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home used book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John T.

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $21.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by John Morris

price: $22.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: BRAND NEW. 1423601947. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stone Designs for the Home new book

Stone Designs for the Home

by Morris, John T.; Reck, Robert And Walsh,

price: $25.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781423601944 ISBN: 1423601947

Description: New. Featuring stunning color photography, "Stone Designs for the Home" explores the work of one of the finest stonemasons practicing today. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By brian, Jackson, WY

"As I quickly peeled back the layers of this book not only did I discover it is in fact the work of one mason (my fault for not paying more attention in the bookstore) but that he created a regular sized coffee table book with half the requisite amount of work by photographing the same stuff from different angles! Boo and hiss to this effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.3 out of 5 2.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.