» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portable Walt Whitman the Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Portable Walt Whitman the Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition Revised Edition

by Walt Whitman, Mark Van Doren (Editor), Malcolm Cowley (Revised by)

About this title: THE BEST AND MOST REPRESENTATIVE ONE-V0LUME EDITION OF WHITMAN EVER PUT TOGETHER - THE NEW YORKER.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman, Malcolm Cowley, Gay Wilson Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/30/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman, Malcolm Cowley, Gay Wilson Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/30/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Good condition. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman, Malcolm Cowley, Gay Wilson Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Fair. 0140150781 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman; Editor-Mark Van Doren; Editor-Malcolm Cowley; Contributor-Gay Wilson Allen

price: $3.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition, different cover art, sound and clean copy with a surface chip on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman used book

The Portable Walt Whitman

by Whitman, Walt; Van Doren, Mark; Cowley, Malcolm; Allen, Gay Wilson

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Underlining throughout, moderate shelf wear to corners, dampstain on side edge, sticker on back cover, pos on ffep, some dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman used book

The Portable Walt Whitman

by Mark Van Doren, Editor

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean and tight copya. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman; Contributor-Gay Wilson Allen; Editor-Mark Van Doren; Editor-Malcolm Cowley

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Portable Walt Whitman

by Van Doren, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: HC Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: VG+ / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Olde Books Place, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman used book

The Portable Walt Whitman

by Van Doren, Mark

price: $16.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine faded, bowed and with a light crease. light handling wear. Pages slightly tanned. Poetry, prose and musings...648pp inc. bibliographic check list. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman used book

The Portable Walt Whitman

by Mark Van Doren (Editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very Good. 648 pages. Revised and enlarged Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman, Malcolm Cowley, Gay Wilson Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Walt Whitman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very Good. 0140150781 Really nice book with some normal cover wear, clean pages, appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition (the Viking Portable Library)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. 0140150781 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman used book

The Portable Walt Whitman

by Whitman, Walt; Van Doren, Mark; Cowley, Malcolm; Allen, Gay Wilson

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Good. Light spine crease, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman (Penguin Classics) used book

The Portable Walt Whitman (Penguin Classics)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Portable Library Date Published: 30/03/1978 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised and Enlarged Edition used book

The Portable Walt Whitman: Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Whitman, Walt, and Van Doren, Mark (Editor), and Cowley, Malcolm (Revised by)

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140150780 ISBN: 0140150781

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Alwa, Brooklyn, NY

"GREATEST HITS COLLECTIONS ARE FOR HOUSEWIVES AND LITTLE GIRLS

but I found this in a trash pile (shameful!) when I was moving out of college, and it's as good a place to start as any.

---------

Okay, I haven't read every word of this massive collection, but I have to put it down for a while. It all sounds the same...but I like the sound of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Chris, Katsushika, Tokyo, 40, Japan

"A bit pompous, a tendency to dumb down, but in places (and that's enough), just marvellous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Christine, The United Kingdom

"I like his stuff on nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By James, The United States

"Read parts of Whitman's work over several months' time - too much to absorb all at once. This copy belongs to the library, hope I can find a copy of my own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Portable Walt Whitman the Portable Walt Whitman: Revised Edition Revised Edition by Walt Whitman, Mark Van Doren (Editor), Malcolm Cowley (Revised by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Complete poetry and selected prose.

Complete poetry and selected prose.

by Walt Whitman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.25!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mrs Dalloway

Mrs Dalloway

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Colossus of Maroussi

The Colossus of Maroussi

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Film Art

by David Bordwell

see all from $10.00!

new only from $97.94!