» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain: An Account of the Potter's Art in China from Primitive Times to the Present Day

by Robert L Hobson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by Hobson, R.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has creasing along binding edge and light scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain: an Account of the Potter's Art in China From Primitive Times to the Present Day

by Hobson, R.L.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: VG+ Large paperback, two volumes bound as one, an unabridged republication of the original (1915) limited edition, a clean copy inside and out, has a small "X" written in pencil on the first blank page and a minor reading crease on the spine, no other flaws, with 136 plates, including 40 in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by Hobson, R.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Medium scuffing and shelf wear, light cover crease, spine is slightly faded, text is bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain: an Account of the Potter's Art in China From Primitive Times to the Present Day

by Hobson, R. L. (Intro. )

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unabridged republication in one volume of the 1st/limited edition (1915). xlvi, 553 pp., illus. w/ 136 plates, including 40 in full color. Light shelf/edge wear. Uncreased binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain: An Account of the Potter's Art in China from Primitive Times to the Present Day new book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain: An Account of the Potter's Art in China from Primitive Times to the Present Day

by Hobson, Robert L

price: $14.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New unread copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, , #09, 16, 08, Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW copy. Page edges shows light signs of storage. Some light dust spots. New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. * good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO... Trade paperback (US). 326 p. Color and b/w illustrations; Dover paperback edition, being a one-volume edition (2 volumes bound as one) of this classic account of the history of Chinese Pottery and Porcelain from earliest times to the Twentieth Century read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain an Account of the Potter's Art in China From Primitive Times to the Present Day

by Hobson, R.L.

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: colour plates/b&w illustrations. Very Good clean copy. 8vo. 326pp. Dover paperback edition, being a one-volume edition (2 volumes bound as one) of this classic account of the history of Chinese Pottery and Porcelain from earliest times to the Twentieth Century; an unabridged republication of the 1915 1st ed.; illustrated with 136 plates, including 40 in full colour; this copy VG clean and tight throughout; spine very lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by Hobson, R.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Fine. Paperback (vols. 1 and 2 bound as one), with near-new covers (tiny corner, edge bumps), clean, unmarked pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean, unsoiled page edge, but crease at middle of spine). With 136 plates, including section of 40 in full color. Reprint of volume published originally in 1915. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by Hobson, R.

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Good. 0486232530 1976 tight softcover covers scuffed interior clean teo volumes in one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. L. Hobson

price: $24.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page. An account of the potter's art in China from primitive times to the present day. Cover worn around the edges-some fading on cover. Binding tight-326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain. an Account of the Potter's Art in China From Primitive Times to the Present Day

by Hobson, R.L. :

price: $26.07

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: In two volumes bound as one. Reprint of the 1915 edition, Dover Date Published: 1976

Description: xxx-227; xvi-326 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain V2, Ming and Ch'Ing Porcelain: an Account of the Potter's Art in China From Primitive Times to the Present Day (1915)

by Hobson, Robert Lockhart, Author

price: $54.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120175922 ISBN: 1120175925

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.51 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00498 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $56.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 01/02/1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $83.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1976/02/01 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $83.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1976/02/01 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain: An Account of the Potter's Art in China from Primitive Times to the Present Day

by Hobson, Robert L

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Company/Cassell, New York and London Date Published: 1915

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Maroon binding with gilt lettering and gilt design of bird and flowers on cover and on spine. Gilt on spine is a little faded but bright on cover. Wear at spine ends an. Volume 2, Ming and Ch'ing Porcelain This edition is limited to 1, 500 copies, of which this is #1276. Forty Plates in Colour and Ninety-six in black and white. Volume 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery & Porcelain. an Account of the Potter's Art in China From Primitive Times to the Present Day. Vol.I. Pottery and Early Wares. Vol. II. Ming and Ch'Ing Porcelain

by Hobson, R. L

price: $460.48

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1915

Description: 40 colour & 96 b/w plates; 8vos, cream cloth gilt, t.e.g. A little darkening to cloth, else very good. No. 851 of 1500 sets published. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Louella Kerr Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $3.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by Hobson, Robert L.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorpor Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0486232530. 326 pages. One cover corner creased. Inside ok. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain V2, Ming and Ch'Ing

by Hobson, Robert Lockhart

price: $27.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120175922 ISBN: 1120175925

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 01/02/1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

price: $54.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $61.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $69.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1976/02/01 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

by R. Hobson

price: $69.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1976/02/01 ISBN-13: 9780486232539 ISBN: 0486232530

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Pottery & Porcelain. an Account of the Potter's Art in China From Primitive Times to the Present Day. Vol. II

by Hobson, R. L.

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ming and Ch'ing Porcelain. FIRST EDITION. London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, 1915, xvi, 326 pages, forty plates in color (including tissue covered frontispiece), 96 plates in black and white. In the original gilt stamped decorative cloth, blind ruled. Cover shows soil, spine a bit dull, o/w clean, tight and very good. Complete in itself as it covers the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties. Copy # 369 of 1500 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Depression Pottery

Depression Pottery

by Jeffrey B Snyder

see all from $5.12!

new only from $23.96!

Art of the Chinese Potter

Art of the Chinese Potter

by R L Hobson (Introduction by), A L Hetherington (Introduction by)

see all from $9.95!

new only from $17.00!

An Illustrated Dictionary of Ceramics: Defining 3,054 Terms Relating to Wares, Materials, Processes, Styles, Patterns, and Shapes from Antiquity to the Present Day

An Illustrated Dictionary of Ceramics: Defining 3,054 Terms Relating to Wares, Materials, Processes, Styles, Patterns, and Shapes from Antiquity to the Present Day

by George Savage

see all from $2.06!

new only from $8.37!

The Chinese Potter: A Practical History of Chinese Ceramics

by Margaret Medley

see all from $1.99!

Wares of the Ming Dynasty

by Robert L Hobson

see all from $7.40!

new only from $65.00!

A Handbook of Chinese Ceramics

by Suzanne G Valenstein

see all from $9.62!

new only from $164.10!