» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Kenneth W Osbeck, M.A.

About this title: "Hymn singing reflects a congregation's spiritual vitality and their response to God's grace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
101 Hymn Stories used book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 6/30/1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns used book

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns used book

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

price: $3.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; 3 pages in the Table of Contents have underlining; otherwise Printed Text is VG and book looks almost unread; light shelfwear; (shelf G34); 288 p.; "Inspiring, factual backgrounds and experiences that prompted the writing of 101 favorite hymns"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: the Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns used book

101 Hymn Stories: the Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W.

price: $3.44

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Good. 7th printing, 1987. paperback. foxing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories new book

101 Hymn Stories

by Osbeck, Kenneth W.

price: $3.73

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kregel Publications ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: New. 0825434165 BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories new book

101 Hymn Stories

by Osbeck, Kenneth W.

price: $3.73

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kregel Publications ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: New. 0825434165 BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories new book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $4.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: New. **A few bent pages** NEW and Unread but may have slight shelf wear. We always pick the best copies available! NEW and Unread but may have slight shelf wear. We always pick the best copies available! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns used book

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have just light reading wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns used book

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This softcover has no marks, writing or bent pages. Wrap has minor corner wear and page edges are dingy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories used book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Like New. Light cover/edge wear. Owner name & date on half-title page. No other writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Hendrickson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories Kenneth W Osbeck new book

101 Hymn Stories Kenneth W Osbeck

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $6.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred and One Hymn Stories used book

One Hundred and One Hymn Stories

by Osbeck, Kenneth W.

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kregel Pubns, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Several pages have high-lighting, and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories new book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $7.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: the Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns used book

101 Hymn Stories: the Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $8.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 2000

Description: New. Pristine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories used book

101 Hymn Stories

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 288 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories new book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $9.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 0825434165. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns used book

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Jul2309; Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost AS NEW. No spine crease. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Binding tight and crisp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Jul2309; Christian; Christian Ministry; Evangelical; History and criticism; Home Schooling; Hymns, English; Inspirational; Instruction & Study; Music; Preaching; Religion; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melva Radom, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns new book

101 Hymn Stories: The Inspiring True Stories Behind 101 Favorite Hymns

by Osbeck, Kenneth W, M.A.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories new book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $14.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred and One Hymn Stories new book

One Hundred and One Hymn Stories

by Osbeck, Kenneth W.

price: $14.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kregel Pubns Date Published: 1981-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780825434167. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

101 Hymn Stories used book

101 Hymn Stories

by Osbeck, Kenneth W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Kregel Publications ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Fair. 0825434165 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

101 Hymn Stories used book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Acceptable. UNDERLINING IN BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

101 Hymn Stories used book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1982. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

101 Hymn Stories used book

101 Hymn Stories

by Kenneth W. Osbeck

price: $4.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780825434167 ISBN: 0825434165

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Price sticker on Cover. Spine creased. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Mike, Sacramento, CA

"This is a good one for background of many of the old hymns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.