About this title: In this controversial book, Pagels examines the Christian demonization of others--first the Jews, then the pagans and dissenting Christians--and the true identity of the Devil in early Christianity.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679731184ISBN:0679731180
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Tips of first few page corners and front wrap lightly creased. Text pages unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679731184ISBN:0679731180
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. In this groundbreaking work of religious and social history, the author traces the relationship between the embattled members of a breakaway Jewish sect and themyth they invoked to explain their prersecution. At once a masterpiece of erudition and a book resonant with contemporary implications. xxiii/214pp. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679731180 Bonus Book Included ** / The Gnostic Gospels by Elaine Pagels Softcover Trade Paperback in very good condition/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's story into an audacious exploration of Christianity's shadow side, in which the gospel of love gives way to irrational hatreds that continue to haunt Christians and non-Christians ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679731184ISBN:0679731180
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Softcover, 214 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, name at upper corner of first page, no other markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679731184ISBN:0679731180
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1996-05-01
ISBN-13:9780679731184ISBN:0679731180
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679731184. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996-04-30
ISBN-13:9780679731184ISBN:0679731180
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679731184ISBN:0679731180
Description: Good. Good copy with corner edge wear & moderate rubbing to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 214 pp. "From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's story into an audacious exploration of Christianity's shadow side, in which the gospel of love ... read more
"This is a wonderful read for anyone that is interested in the early history of Christianity. As other reviews have pointed out, the title of the book is a bit misleading. This book has little to do with the Satan the being, and instead focuses on Christianity's evolving idea of good vs evil. From early ideas about the Jews, through persecution by non-believers, and on to enemies from within the faith (heretics). Elaine Pagels walks us through early Christian writings, with great care and respect. She shows a very human story of what it was like for the early Christians.
Many of the ideas covered in this book echo struggles we have with today as we deal with clashes between societies both secular and theocratic; between Christianity, Islam, and Judaism; and even between cultures."
"I wouldn't call it a favorite, although it was a very interesting read and one I'm glad I FINALLY completed. She (i.e. the author) presents a social history of Satan, that is she shows how the concept of Satan grew especially as related to the groups writing the Gospels and who they identified as their enemy/ies. It's a great work to understanding some foundational things about the idea of Satan. Of course I wanted more of one thing and less of another (often she got into theological squabbles without directly relating them to how such persons involved explicitly tied their enemies to Satan). But, overall, good and worthwhile read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.