» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Elaine Pagels

About this title: In this controversial book, Pagels examines the Christian demonization of others--first the Jews, then the pagans and dissenting Christians--and the true identity of the Devil in early Christianity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: TextbooksRus #9028794. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $4.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Tips of first few page corners and front wrap lightly creased. Text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Fair. 1996; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. In this groundbreaking work of religious and social history, the author traces the relationship between the embattled members of a breakaway Jewish sect and themyth they invoked to explain their prersecution. At once a masterpiece of erudition and a book resonant with contemporary implications. xxiii/214pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $5.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Very Good. 0679731180 Bonus Book Included ** / The Gnostic Gospels by Elaine Pagels Softcover Trade Paperback in very good condition/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics new book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Elaine Pagels

price: $6.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Elaine Pagels

price: $7.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Origin of Satan new book

Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $11.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Brand New. Paperback. From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's story into an audacious exploration of Christianity's shadow side, in which the gospel of love gives way to irrational hatreds that continue to haunt Christians and non-Christians ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Softcover, 214 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, name at upper corner of first page, no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics new book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Pagels, Elaine

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan new book

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan new book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679731184. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Origin of Satan (Vintage) used book

The Origin of Satan (Vintage)

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Elaine Pagels

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Good. Good copy with corner edge wear & moderate rubbing to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 214 pp. "From the religious historian whose The Gnostic Gospels won both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award comes a dramatic interpretation of Satan and his role on the Christian tradition. With magisterial learning and the elan of a born storyteller, Pagels turns Satan's story into an audacious exploration of Christianity's shadow side, in which the gospel of love ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics used book

The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $5.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origin of Satan used book

Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Origin of Satan used book

Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Religion: Bibles, Bible Study. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Very Good. 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Origin of Satan used book

The Origin of Satan

by Elaine Pagels

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Very Good. 214pg. Past owner's name whited-out from review page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Origin of Satan used book

Origin of Satan

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $7.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Very good. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Origin of Satan, the used book

Origin of Satan, the

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679731184 ISBN: 0679731180

Description: Good. Clean pages; cover with stickers. Light handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Jon, Camp Hill, PA

"Interesting to see how the notion of Satan evolved from the early times of the Israelites up to the present day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Concrastinator7, The United States

"Nicely supported explanation of how the belief in evil incarnate came to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Andy, Boise, ID

"This is a wonderful read for anyone that is interested in the early history of Christianity. As other reviews have pointed out, the title of the book is a bit misleading. This book has little to do with the Satan the being, and instead focuses on Christianity's evolving idea of good vs evil. From early ideas about the Jews, through persecution by non-believers, and on to enemies from within the faith (heretics). Elaine Pagels walks us through early Christian writings, with great care and respect. She shows a very human story of what it was like for the early Christians.

Many of the ideas covered in this book echo struggles we have with today as we deal with clashes between societies both secular and theocratic; between Christianity, Islam, and Judaism; and even between cultures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Marcus, Somerville, MA

"I wouldn't call it a favorite, although it was a very interesting read and one I'm glad I FINALLY completed. She (i.e. the author) presents a social history of Satan, that is she shows how the concept of Satan grew especially as related to the groups writing the Gospels and who they identified as their enemy/ies. It's a great work to understanding some foundational things about the idea of Satan. Of course I wanted more of one thing and less of another (often she got into theological squabbles without directly relating them to how such persons involved explicitly tied their enemies to Satan). But, overall, good and worthwhile read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Origin of Satan: How Christians Demonized Jews, Pagans, and Heretics by Elaine Pagels

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.