» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Alphabet: The 48 Essential Characters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Japanese Alphabet: The 48 Essential Characters

by Gabriel Mandel, Isao Hosoe (Foreword by)

About this title: A useful companion to Abbeville's "Chinese Calligraphy", this clear and concise handbook is the ultimate guide to the complexity and beauty of the Japanese writing systems, for writers and readers alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by ; Hosoe, Isao

price: $5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear including possible bumping to the corner of spine and/or tearing to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Still Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 4-15-08 ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear including possible bumping to the corner of spine and/or tearing to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Still Nice! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 4-15-08 ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket, may include minor tear or crease-Nice! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by ; Hosoe, Isao

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket, may include minor tear or crease-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters new book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel / Hosoe, Isao (Frw)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Pr Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789209597. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Alphabet: The 48 Essential Characters new book

Japanese Alphabet: The 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel, and Hosoe, Isao (Foreword by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: New. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Gabriel Mandel

price: $9.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters new book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $19.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters new book

Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel And Hosoe, Isao

price: $21.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters new book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $24.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: Good. 0789209594 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters new book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Gabriel Mandel

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Foreign Languages-Japanese Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters used book

The Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $26.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters new book

Japanese Alphabet: the 48 Essential Characters

by Mandel, Gabriel

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789209597 ISBN: 0789209594

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Foreign Languages-Japanese Writing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Arts Premiers

by Gabriel Mandel

see all from $86.50!

new only from $86.50!