» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Maggie Keswick, Charles Jencks

About this title: Keswick's celebrated classic affords adventurers, armchair travelers, and garden buffs alike the intimate pleasures of the Chinese garden. In these richly illustrated pages, Chinese gardens unfold as cosmic diagrams, revealing a profound and ancient view of the world and of humanity's place in it. 250 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Chinese Garden-History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND IMPRESSION, 1980 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 4TO, 216 PGS., Photos & Illus, Hardcover. Hardcover: Red cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Board edges are faded with some soil. Endpapers are clean. frontispiece and text/photo pages are printed on coated paper. Chinese gardens are a unique and distinctive art form. In them lie the origins of the gardens of Japan. Part of their appeal is their strangeness. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Closed tear near upper flyleaf. Color illustrated front and back. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie; Jencks, Charles

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, Italy Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No AMAZON international order on this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli,, NY: Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0847801934. Contributions and conclusions by Charles Jencks. 200 illustrations, including 24 pages in color. Second impression. Very good in a very good dust jacket.; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Garden History, Art and Architecture, Third Edition used book

The Chinese Garden History, Art and Architecture, Third Edition

by Keswick, Maggie; Hardie, Alison & Charles Jencks

price: $25.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010864 ISBN: 0674010868

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0674010868. A clean, bright copy. Beautiful color photographs throughout.; 1 x 12.1 x 10.2 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie; Jencks, Charles

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, Italy Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: 0847801934. Quarto hardcover in fine very bright red cloth cover, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages white, bright and fresh, the cover is unworn and pristine, else AS NEW, unread copy, in Dustjacket: very faint edgewear, else FINE. Solid and bright and unread copy. 216pp; illustrated throughout with photos of the gardens... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden-History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick

price: $33.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Editions, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Large hardcover book with dustjacket; dj has minor edgwear/fading, book is clean/tight/undamaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture new book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie / Jencks, Charles / Hardie, Alison

price: $35.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780674010864 ISBN: 0674010868

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674010864. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture new book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie, and Hardie, Alison (Revised by), and Jencks, Charles (Contributions by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010864 ISBN: 0674010868

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Editions, London, 1986. Date Published: 1986

Description: First printing of second, revised edition. 216 pp., color and b&w photos, ills., maps, index, oversize (4to) softcover. Light staining affecting bottom corner of first few and last few leaves, otherwise Nearly Fine copy with no owner's name, no tears, no creases, light wear to extremities. Excellent book on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $38.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 216 pages. Illustrated throughout. Trace of shelf wear. The first attempt in any language to explore the meanings that lie behind the Chinese gardens. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie. Contributions And Conclusion By Charles Jencks

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Very good copy in very good dust jacket. 216, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture, Third Edition new book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture, Third Edition

by Maggie Keswick

price: $40.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010864 ISBN: 0674010868

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie; Jencks, Charles

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Academy Editions, London, England, United Kingdom Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. B&W and colour art inc. photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie; Jencks, Charles

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Editions, London, England, United Kingdom Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd Printing; B&W and colour art inc. photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie & Charles Jencks

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second impression. Quarto. 216 pp; over 200 b/w & color illustrations; bibliography; index. Red cloth with dj. This copy belonged to the author-"Maggie Keswick, Wellfleet" in ink on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International, New York, NY Date Published: 1078 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: 0847801934. VG, few white spots lower front board in NF DJ; Beautifully photographed, with Contributions and conclusion by Charles Jencks; First; Red cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture / Maggie Keswick; Contributions and Conclusion By Charles Jencks

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $115.31

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Description: 216 p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Subjects: Gardens, Chinese. Gardens--China. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 216. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden. History, Art and Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $135.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Near fine condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). 216 pages including an index and a bibliography. Red hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering with a modicum of shelfwear. Dustjacket with the slightest of rubbing to the extremities and two small tears near the top of the spine (no loss). With contributions and a conclusion by Charles Jencks. With over 200 illustrations, including 24 pages in full color, from photographs, line-drawings, reproductions of historic paintings, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art & Architecture / Maggie Keswick; Contributions and Conclusion By Charles Jencks

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $168.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Description: 216 p. : ill. (some col. ); 32 cm. Subjects: Gardens, Chinese. Gardens--China. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Garden History, Art & Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, Bx253 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: 0847801934. Hardcover. 4to. Rizzoli. 1978. 216 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX253; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chinese Garden

price: $25.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revision (December 1986) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780847801930 ISBN: 0847801934

Description: Good. 0847801934. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture, Third Edition new book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture, Third Edition

by Maggie Keswick

price: $27.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674010864 ISBN: 0674010868

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674010868. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture new book

The Chinese Garden: History, Art and Architecture

by Keswick, Maggie; Hardie, Alison And Jenc

price: $28.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780674010864 ISBN: 0674010868

Description: New. Keswick's celebrated classic affords adventurers, armchair travelers, and garden buffs alike the intimate pleasures of the Chinese garden. In these richly illustrated pages, Chinese gardens unfold as cosmic diagrams, revealing a profound and ancient... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
the best scholar of Chinese Gardens, Oct 11, 2007
By abrandsmom, Providence, RI

"Maggie Keswick was our generation's premiere historian of Chinese gardens. A beautiful book, not just because of the lovely photographs, but because of her deep insight and knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Chinese Garden

The Chinese Garden

by Joseph C Wang

see all from $79.95!

Landscape Graphics

Landscape Graphics

by Grant W. Reid

see all from $3.85!

new only from $14.90!

Gardens in China

Gardens in China

by Peter Valder

see all from $20.00!

new only from $33.67!

Fruitful Sites - PB

Fruitful Sites - PB

by Craig Clunas, Craig Clunas

see all from $8.69!

new only from $8.69!

Power of Myth

Power of Myth

by Joseph Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Waiting

Waiting

by Ha Jin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!